The Fairland Local Board of Education held its regular ...
The Fairland Local Board of Education held its regular meeting on April 8, 2019.
The following members were present at roll call: Mr. Sowards, Mr. Gorby, Mr. Lewis, Mr. Ward and Mr. Appleton.
16-19 CONSENT AGENDA #1 ITEMS APPROVED
Mr. Sowards moved second by Mr. Appleton to approve the following consent agenda #1 items:
A) Approve the following substitutes:
• Sherri Hunter – Teacher
• Timothy Moore – Bus Driver (pending certification)
• Erica Pruitt – Nurse
• Nicole Boster – Aide, Teacher
• Randi Webb - Secretary
B) Accept the resignation of William Blake, 7th & 8th grade Girls Basketball Coach as of April 3, 2019
C) Accept the resignation of Kira Dillon, 5th grade Science Teacher, as of May 24, 2019
D) Approve the retirement of Jane Mains, FHS Health & PE Teacher, as of May 24, 2019
E) Approve a resolution authorizing 2019-2020 membership in the Ohio High School Athletic Association at no cost
F) The Superintendent recommends adoption of the following resolution to be submitted to the Ohio Department of Education by May 1:
The Fairland Local School District chooses to administer tests to all students in grade 3 in paper format (pencil-and-paper format) for the full 2019-2020 school year, with the only exceptions as follows:
for any student whose individualized education program or plan developed under section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, specifies that taking the assessment in an online format is an appropriate accommodation for the student, that student may take the assessment in an online format.
G) Accept the resignation of Nathan Speed, FHS Head Volleyball Coach, as of April 8, 2019
H) Approve a twelve-month agreement with IGS Energy as the natural gas supplier for the school district beginning with the August 2019 billing cycle
I) Approve purchase order #90891 to Glenn’s Sporting Goods in the amount of $3,532.47 for which the invoice date preceded the purchase order date
J) Approve the minutes of the March 11, 2019 regular board meeting
K) Approve the bank reconciliation, SM2 report, FUNDSUMM, and FINSUM reports for March 2019 as presented by the Treasurer
L) Approve the CHEKPY report, which includes a credit card expenditure report, for March 2019 as presented by the Treasurer
M) Adopt the following resolution:
We, the undersigned, consent and agree with this resolution created on the 25th day of March, at 10:00 a.m. at a meeting held with the “Lawrence County Project First Impression: Education Committee; and DeAnna Holliday, Commissioner of Lawrence County.
We do hereby consent to the following within the guidelines of “Project First Impression.”:
• A commitment to a more beautiful and healthy Lawrence County through clean-ups by every school district in the county, collaborating with the Solid Waste Management staff of Scioto and Lawrence counties
• A tribute to patriotism and pride in our community by creating sculptures from recyclable materials and used on floats for the Memorial Day Parade and also in designated areas throughout the county
• An environmental health and wellness educational curriculum for PreK, as well as 6th grade students; and following up every year thereafter with projects for competitions throughout the county for our older students (Sponsor a Site; Future County Design Contest; Geocaching Challenge App, etc.)
• Impressing upon our young people that we don’t have a second chance to give a first impression of our county
The vote was: Mr. Sowards, yea; Mr. Gorby, yea; Mr. Lewis, yea; Mr. Ward, yea; Mr. Appleton, yea.
Motion carried.
17-19 EXECUTIVE SESSION
Mr. Sowards moved second by Mr. Ward to go into executive session to consider the employment of a public employee or official.
The vote was: Mr. Sowards, yea; Mr. Gorby, yea; Mr. Lewis, yea; Mr. Ward, yea; Mr. Appleton, yea. Motion carried.
Out 7:05 p.m. Back 8:30 p.m.
Upon roll call, Mr. Sowards, Mr. Gorby, Mr. Lewis, Mr. Ward and Mr. Appleton were present when the regular session reconvened.
18-19 CONSENT AGENDA #2 ITEMS APPROVED
Mr. Gorby moved second by Mr. Sowards to approve the following consent agenda #2 items:
A) Hire Garry Lucas as Fairland Middle School Assistant Track Coach
B) Approve Les Wilson as an unpaid Assistant Girls Basketball Coach at Fairland High School
C) Hire Maureen Stitt as Fairland High School Assistant Cheer Coach
The vote was: Mr. Sowards, yea; Mr. Gorby, yea; Mr. Lewis, yea; Mr. Ward, yea; Mr. Appleton, yea. Motion carried.
19-19 CONTRACT RENEWALS
Mr. Gorby moved second by Mr. Appleton to approve the following contract renewals for 2019-2020:
Non Teaching (First of Three) Two-Year Contracts
Jodi Barker
Alisha Conner
Tami Fulton
Annette Hupp
Kelli Jackson
Lori Singer
Chasidy Stapleton
Sarah Trador
Jennifer Ward
Patricia Watts
Non Teaching (Second of Three) Two-Year Contracts
Lori Calaway
Christopher Franklin
Brandon Johnson
Richard Johnson
Teresa Wentz
Teaching One-Year Contracts
Sharon Black
Edna Denise Breen
Frances Cade 3/8 day, 1st semester only
Jaime Casto
Kaitlin Donnally
Maryanne Dunlap
Cheryl Egnor
Laura Fields
Mary Haynes
Mary Teresa Johnson
Audrey Joseph
Michelle McConnell
Barbara Riley
Teaching Two-Year Contracts
Heather Black
Veronica Cameron
Ann Clark
Hannah Hinkle
Joseph Pemberton
Ashley Sullivan
Teaching Three-Year Contracts
Melissa Bergquist
Heidi Boggs
Sheila Clark
Melvin Cunningham
Jennifer Graham
Alisha Mannon
Melissa Riggio
Kristi Seals
Christopher Shew
Ginger Sites
Kara Speed
Felicia VanNostrand
Charles Wentz
Angela Wireman
Layne Wireman
Kim Wood
Continuing Contract
Dava Alt
Administrative Contract
Anthony McClellan – one-year contract
EXTENDED TIME SUPPLEMENTAL CONTRACTS
M. Teresa Johnson West Principal 40 days @ 1.385
Audrey Joseph West Adm Assistant 20 days @ 1.111
Evelyn Capper FMS Asst Principal 20 days @ 1.111
Otessa Leep FHS Principal 40 days @ 1.433
Anthony McClellan FHS Asst Principal 20 days @ 1.111
Keith Carper Band Director 30 days @ 1.18
Kimberly Frasher West/FMS Guidance 20 days @ 1.111
Vicki Frasher Assistant Band Director 20 days @ 1.111
Jeff Gorby FHS Athletic Director 30 days @ 1.18
Jennifer Graham East Guidance Counselor 20 days @ 1.111
Ronald King Hazardous Waste Comp. 10 days @ 1.057
D. Renee Marshall FHS Guidance Counselor 20 days @ 1.111
Angela Wireman East/West/FMS Librarian 5 days @ 1.027
EAST/WEST SUPPLEMENTAL CONTRACTS
Jana Flynn East Track & Field Coordinator
Sharon Black West Science Fair Director
FMS SUPPLEMENTAL CONTRACTS
Adam Alt FMS Cross Country Coach
Adam Alt FMS Boys Track Head Coach
Dava Alt FMS Girls Track Head Coach
Dava Alt FMS 7th Grade Volleyball Coach
Jonathan Buchanan FMS Boys Track Assistant Coach
Melvin Cunningham FMS 8th Grade Boys Basketball Coach
Michele Gorby FMS Athletic Director
Michele Gorby FMS 8th Grade Volleyball Coach
John McClung FMS Assistant Football Coach
James Roberts FMS Golf Coach
Layne Wireman FMS Head Football Coach
FMS SERVICE SUPPLEMENTAL CONTRACTS
Troy Glenn Dillon FMS National Junior High Beta Club Advisor
Vicki Frasher FMS Yearbook Advisor
Michele Gorby FMS Student Council Advisor
Michele Gorby FMS Saturday Detention Hall Monitor
Alisha Mannon FMS Special Olympics Coordinator
Kara Speed FMS Quiz Bowl Advisor
Kara Speed FMS Power of the Pen Advisor
Kara Speed FMS Science Fair Director
FHS SUPPLEMENTAL CONTRACTS
Adam Alt FHS Girls Basketball Assistant Coach
Jonathan Buchanan FHS Girls Basketball Head Coach
David Carroll FHS Girls Softball Assistant Coach
Melvin Cunningham FHS Head Football Coach
Melvin Cunningham FHS Winter Weight Room Coach
Melvin Cunningham FHS Summer Weight Room Coach
Michael Hill FHS Baseball Coach
Shawna Leep FHS Cheerleader Coach
Nathan Speed FHS Boys Basketball Head Coach
Charles Wentz FHS Wrestling Head Coach
Charles Wentz FHS Girls Track Head Coach
Charles Wentz FHS Cross Country Head Coach
Layne Wireman FHS Boys Track Head Coach
FHS SERVICE SUPPLEMENTAL CONTRACTS
Perry Adkins FHS Morning Detention Hall Monitor
Perry Adkins FHS After School Detention Hall Monitor
Stephanie Beelen FHS National Beta Club Advisor
Vicki Frasher FHS Part time Assistant Band Director
Brennan Hall FHS Quiz Bowl Advisor
Cycelee Hastings FHS Math Club Advisor
Timothy Hayes FHS Assistant Science Fair Director
Timothy Hayes FHS AP Online Director
Mary Haynes FHS Spanish Club Advisor
Ronald King FHS Science Fair Director
Tara Sansom FHS Publications
Tara Sansom FHS Student Council Advisor
Tara Sansom FHS Prom Advisor
Christopher Shew FHS Drama Club Production Director
Christopher Shew FHS Choir Director
Christopher Shew FHS Tri M Music Honor Society Advisor
PUPIL ACTIVITY CONTRACTS
Mark Chaffin FHS Girls Soccer Head Coach
Thayer Flynn FMS 7th Grade Boys Basketball Coach
Brandon Haynes FHS Girls Track Assistant Coach
Mark Hinkle FHS Assistant Football Coach
Michael Jackson FMS Assistant Football Coach (if a second assistant coach is needed due to the number of junior high football players being 22 or more per board policy established on 8/9/2010)
Zach Jordan FHS Boys Basketball Assistant Coach
Patrick McCleary FMS Soccer Coach
Cory McKnight FHS Baseball Assistant Coach
Aaron Murray FHS Assistant Football Coach
Evan Salyers FHS Boys 9th Grade Basketball Coach
Jamie Stratton FHS Assistant Wrestling Coach
L. Bryan Ward FHS Golf Coach
Haskell Cole Webb FMS Wrestling Head Coach
Ashley Whitley FHS Girls Basketball Assistant Coach
David Scott Wilson FHS Girls Softball Head Coach
Jake Wireman FHS Boys Track Assistant Coach
Jason Wyant FHS Boys Soccer Head Coach
The vote was: Mr. Sowards, yea; Mr. Gorby, yea; Mr. Lewis, yea; Mr. Ward, yea; Mr. Appleton, yea. Motion carried.
20-19 ADMINISTRATIVE CONTRACT RENEWALS
Mr. Gorby moved second by Mr. Ward to approve the following administrative contract renewals:
Paul Aaron Lewis – 3 year contract
Abbie Pannell – 3 year contract
Paul Aaron Lewis - FMS Principal - 40 extended days @ 1.385
Abbie Pannell - East Principal – 40 extended days @ 1.385
The vote was: Mr. Sowards, yea; Mr. Gorby, yea; Mr. Lewis, abstain; Mr. Ward, yea; Mr. Appleton, yea. Motion carried.
21-19 CONTRACT NON RENEWALS
Mr. Sowards moved second by Mr. Appleton to approve the following contract non renewals:
David Haugen non renew limited teaching contract for failure to obtain the proper license or certification as required by Ohio Revised Code
Maureen Stitt non renew as FMS Cheerleading Coach
Larry Clarke non renew as long-term substitute teacher
Olivia Ottaviano non renew as long-term substitute teacher
Rose Sellards non renew as summer school teacher
Chris Dennis non renew as summer school teacher
Timothy Hayes non renew as summer school teacher
Brennan Hall non renew as summer school teacher
The vote was: Mr. Sowards, yea; Mr. Gorby, yea; Mr. Lewis, yea; Mr. Ward, yea; Mr. Appleton, yea. Motion carried.
22-19 RECOMMENDATION OF SUPERINTENDENT FOR TEACHING REDUCTION IN FORCE AND BOARD RESOLUTION REGARDING TEACHING REDUCTION IN FORCE
Mr. Ward moved second by Mr. Appleton to accept the following recommendation of the Superintendent and approve the following resolution regarding a teaching reduction in force:
RECOMMENDATION OF SUPERINTENDENT
For financial reasons and/or decreased enrollment of pupils/decline in enrollment, I recommend a reduction in force of teachers in accordance with Ohio Revised Code 3319.17 and the terms of the applicable collective bargaining agreement. More specifically, I recommend the elimination of one teaching position in the teaching field of Visual Art, and suspension of the limited contract of art teacher Kaitlin Donnally, effective August 9, 2019. I further recommend elimination of one teaching position in the teaching field of 9-12 Science, which will not necessitate the suspension of a teacher’s contract and one teaching position in the first grade which will not necessitate the suspension of a teacher’s contract.
BOARD RESOLUTION
WHEREAS, the Ohio Revised Code authorizes the implementation of a reduction in force (RIF) for financial reasons and/or decreased enrollment of pupils, and gives the Board the right to determine necessary personnel; and
WHEREAS, the applicable collective bargaining agreement similarly authorizes the implementation of a RIF for the foregoing reasons and/or decline in enrollment; and
WHEREAS, the Superintendent has presented her recommendation for the elimination of one teaching position in the teaching field of Visual Art, one teaching position in the teaching field of 9-12 Science and one teaching position in the first grade for financial reasons and/or decreased enrollment of pupils/decline in enrollment;
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED that:
1. In accordance with the Superintendent’s recommendation, the Board approves the reduction in force of teachers for financial reasons and/or decreased enrollment of pupils/decline in enrollment and abolishes the following positions, to be effective August 9, 2019:
One (1) Visual Art teacher;
One (1) 9-12 Science teacher; and
One (1) First grade teacher
2. Further, in accordance with the Superintendent’s recommendation, the Board approves the suspension of the limited contract of Visual Art teacher Kaitlin Donnally, effective August 9, 2019.
3. The Board directs the Treasurer to provide notification of this action to the affected teacher.
The vote was: Mr. Sowards, yea; Mr. Gorby, yea; Mr. Lewis, yea; Mr. Ward, yea; Mr. Appleton, yea. Motion carried.
23-19 ADJOURN
Mr. Sowards moved second by Mr. Lewis to adjourn the meeting.
The vote was: Mr. Sowards, yea; Mr. Gorby, yea; Mr. Lewis, yea; Mr. Ward, yea; Mr. Appleton, yea. Motion carried.
______________ __________________
PRESIDENT TREASURER[pic]
................
................
In order to avoid copyright disputes, this page is only a partial summary.
To fulfill the demand for quickly locating and searching documents.
It is intelligent file search solution for home and business.
Related searches
- state board of education alabama
- nyc board of education forms
- board of education nashville tennessee
- nyc board of education records
- state board of education nevada
- board of education of florida
- board of education of pennsylvania
- the board of education careers
- office of state board of education idaho
- local board of education responsibilities
- board of education city of chicago
- brown vs board of education of topeka kansas