Legal Opinion: GME-0010 - HUD
[…] a method by which a housing provider can avoid its common law (and,

perhaps, statutory) obligation to make its housing safe.

ii. The Court also noted that if the employer's

position were allowed, State tort law would be allowed to further

discrimination, thus impeding Title VII goals. The Court found

that it could not allow such a result and construed Title VII to

preempt State tort law. Id. at 1208-09. A similar conclusion

could be reached here, both under general preemption doctrine and

under the specific language of the Act. See 42 U.S.C. 3615 (Any

state or local law "that purports to require or permit any action

that would be a discriminatory housing practice under the Act

shall to that extent be invalid").

iii. The Court finally explained that the employer's

fear of large damage awards "reflected a fear that hiring fertile

women will cost more" and that this asserted extra cost of

employing women "does not provide an affirmative Title VII

defense."