HUD | HUD.gov / U.S. Department of Housing and Urban ...
[…] CPD reviewers should monitor the acceptability of a program participant’s performance according to the participant’s Agreement.

24-7 DEVELOPING CORRECTIVE ACTIONS.

A. GENERAL. In developing corrective actions under the Lead Disclosure Rule and/or the Lead Safe Housing Rule, reviewers should note the following:

1. Corrective actions for the Lead Safe Housing Rule are not explicitly provided in that Rule.

2. The Lead Safe Housing Rule at 24 CFR 35.170(a) states that, “A designated party who fails to comply with any requirement…shall be subject to the sanctions available under relevant Federal housing assistance or ownership program and may be subject to other penalties authorized by law.” (emphasis added) To make this meaningful, CPD’s program regulations adopted this Rule, so the sanctions of the CPD assistance or ownership program apply.