HUD | HUD.gov / U.S. Department of Housing and Urban ...
[…] Therefore, in regard to this exemption, “expected to reside” means that there is actual knowledge that a child will reside in a dwelling unit reserved for the elderly or designated exclusively for persons with disabilities. If a resident woman is known to be pregnant, there is actual knowledge that a child will reside in the dwelling unit.

2. Tenant-Based Rental Assistance. A second occurrence of this concept occurs in the Lead Safe Housing Rule’s Subpart M, “Tenant-Based Rental Assistance.” The Rule states, in 24 CFR 35.1200(b), that this subpart applies only to units “occupied or to be occupied by families that have one or more children of less than 6 years of age,” the associated common areas and exterior painted surfaces associated with such dwelling units or common areas.