HUD | HUD.gov / U.S. Department of Housing and Urban ...
[…] _____________________________________________________________________
ATTACHMENT 1
PAGE 6 OF 11
discussion on these costs. Field Offices must notify the
mortgagee of any income received from the property in order for
the mortgagee to adjust their settlement calculations.
NOTE: The instructions listed below and in Attachment 2 supersede those
provided in Notice H 91-34 dated April 25, 1991, as they relate to Property
Disposition's responsibility in connection with defective title, damage and
reconveyance of properties.
IV. 203.366 - Conveyance of Marketable Title
A. HUD regulation (24 CFR 203.366) was amended to add new guidelines
affecting the conveyance of properties without marketable title.
However, paragraph (a) continues in effect: "The mortgagee shall
tender to the Commissioner a satisfactory conveyance of title and
transfer of possession of the property. The deed or other
instrument of conveyance shall convey good marketable title to
the property, which shall be accompanied by title evidence
satisfactory to the Commissioner".
B. The new paragraph (b) Conveyance of property without good
marketable title, has been added which applies to mortgages
insured with firm commitments issued on or after November 19,
1992, or under direct endorsement processing the credit worksheet