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|Trouble Code: P0122 (6.0L V8 VIN U Auto) |Print this code data[pic] |

|TP Sensor Circuit Low Input | |

Number of Trips to Set Code:   2

OBD II Monitor Type:  CCM Details

Indicators:  MIL Details

• CCM Details

• MIL Details

Trouble Code Conditions:

Key on or engine running; and the PCM detected the TP sensor indicated less than 0.25v for 1 second. The PCM uses the TP sensor signal to determine the throttle plate angle for various engine controls. The TP sensor output is an analog signal that varies from 0-5v.

Possible Causes: 

• TP sensor signal circuit is shorted to sensor ground

• TP sensor signal circuit is open (except 1996-1998 models)

• TP sensor VREF circuit is open between sensor and PCM

• TP sensor is damaged or it failed (it may be shorted)

• PCM is damaged or has failed

2000 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 - Powertrain - Engine Controls - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L - DTC P0122 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

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[pic][pic]PATH:  Diagnostics > Diagnostic Routines > Powertrain > Engine Controls - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L > DTC P0122 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

DTC P0122 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

|NOTE |

|Applicable vehicles: |

|Sierra, Silverado, Suburban, Tahoe, Yukon (VIN C/K) |

DTC P0122 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

|[pic] |

| |

|Click to Enlarge |

Circuit Description

The throttle position (TP) sensor is a potentiometer. The TP sensor is mounted to the left side of the throttle body. The TP sensor provides a voltage signal that changes relative to throttle blade angle. This signal voltage is one of the most important inputs used by the powertrain control module (PCM). The TP sensor has a 5.0 volt reference, a ground, and a signal circuit.

TP sensor signal voltage should be near 0.6 volt at idle. The TP sensor voltage should increase to above 4.0 volts at wide open throttle (WOT).

When the PCM senses a signal voltage lower than the normal operating range of the sensor, this diagnostic trouble code (DTC) sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition switch is in the ON position or the engine is operating.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• The TP sensor signal voltage is less than 0.2 volts.

• The above conditions are present for 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

• The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.

• The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

• The PCM uses a default TP sensor value.

• The transmission line pressure increases.

• Firmer transmission shifts

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

• The PCM turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.

• A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.

• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.

• Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL and the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

|WARNING |

|Important: Remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces before servicing the PCM. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when |

|diagnosing or replacing the PCM. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent water intrusion into the PCM.|

• The following may cause an intermittent:

o Mis-routed harness

o Rubbed through wire insulation

o Broken wire inside the insulation

• The PCM 5.0 volt reference circuits are internally connected within the PCM. If all the TP sensor circuits are OK, inspect the fuel tank pressure sensor for malfunctions. If DTC P1639 sets at the same time, this indicates that the 5.0 volt reference circuit is either shorted to a ground or shorted to a voltage.

• If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently, performing the DTC P1122 diagnostic table may isolate the cause of the fault.

• For an intermittent, refer to Symptoms .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

2. If DTC P1639 sets at the same time, this indicates that the 5 volt reference circuit is either shorted to a ground or shorted to a voltage. The 5 volt reference circuit is internally connected within the PCM.

3. This step verifies that a malfunction is present.

4. Using Freeze Frame and Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If you cannot duplicated the DTC, the information included in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records data can help determine how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also help determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass or a fail. Operate vehicle within the same Freeze Frame conditions such as RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc. that you observed. This will isolate when the DTC failed.

5. If the scan tool displays 5 volts, this indicates the TP sensor signal circuit, 5 volt reference circuit, and PCM are OK.

6. If the scan tool displays 5 volts, this indicates the TP sensor signal circuit and the PCM are OK.

7. Disconnecting the PCM allows using the DMM to check continuity of the circuits. This will aid in locating an open or shorted circuit.

9. Disconnecting the PCM allows using the DMM to check continuity of the circuits. This will aid in locating an open or shorted circuit.

11. Inspect for poor connections at the TP sensor electrical connector before replacing the TP sensor.

|Step |Action |Value(s) |Yes |No |

|1 |Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System |-- |Go to Step 2 |Go to Powertrain On |

| |Check? | | |Board Diagnostic |

| | | | |(OBD) System Check |

|2 |Install the scan tool. |-- |Go to DTC P1639 5|Go to Step 3 |

| |Idle the engine. | |Volt Reference 2 | |

| |Monitor the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) information using the | |Circuit | |

| |scan tool. | | | |

| |Did DTC P1639 fail this ignition? | | | |

|3 |Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. |0.2V |Go to Step 5 |Go to Step 4 |

| |With the throttle closed, monitor the TP sensor display on the scan| | | |

| |tool. | | | |

| |Is the TP sensor voltage below the specified value? | | | |

|4 |Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. |-- |Go to Step 5 |Go to Diagnostic |

| |Review the Freeze Frame and Failure Records data for this DTC and | | |Aids |

| |record the parameters. | | | |

| |Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds. | | | |

| |Start the engine. | | | |

| |Operate the vehicle within the conditions required for this | | | |

| |diagnostic to run, and as close to the conditions recorded in | | | |

| |Freeze Frame and Failure Records as possible. Special operating | | | |

| |conditions that you need to meet before the PCM will run this | | | |

| |diagnostic, where applicable, are listed in Conditions for Running | | | |

| |the DTC. | | | |

| |Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option, the Specific DTC | | | |

| |option, then enter the DTC number which was set using the scan | | | |

| |tool. | | | |

| |Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic failed this | | | |

| |ignition? | | | |

|5 |Disconnect the TP sensor electrical connector. |4.7 V |Go to Step 11 |Go to Step 6 |

| |Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit and the TP signal circuit | | | |

| |together at the TP sensor harness connector. | | | |

| |Observe the TP sensor voltage display on the scan tool. | | | |

| |Is the TP sensor voltage above the specified value? | | | |

|6 |Connect the J 35616-200 test lamp between B+ and the TP sensor |4.7 V |Go to Step 7 |Go to Step 9 |

| |signal circuit at the TP sensor harness connector. | | | |

| |Observe the TP sensor voltage display on the scan tool. | | | |

| |Is the TP sensor voltage above the specified value? | | | |

|7 |Turn OFF the ignition. |-- |Go to Step 13 |Go to Step 8 |

| |Disconnect the PCM connector C1 located on the same side as the | | | |

| |manufacturers logo. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement | | | |

| |. | | | |

| |Check the 5 volt reference circuit for an open or short to ground. | | | |

| |If the 5 volt reference circuit is open or shorted to ground, | | | |

| |repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring | | | |

| |Systems. | | | |

| |Did you find and correct the condition? | | | |

|8 |Check the 5 volt reference circuit for a poor connection at the |-- |Go to Step 13 |Go to Step 12 |

| |PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor | | | |

| |Connections in Wiring Systems. | | | |

| |If you find a poor connection, replace the terminal as necessary. | | | |

| |Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. | | | |

| |Did you find and correct the condition? | | | |

|9 |Turn OFF the ignition. |-- |Go to Step 13 |Go to Step 10 |

| |Disconnect the PCM connector C2 located on the opposite side of the| | | |

| |manufacturers logo. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement | | | |

| |. | | | |

| |Check the TP signal circuit for an open, short to ground, or for a | | | |

| |short to the sensor ground circuit. | | | |

| |If you find the TP sensor signal circuit is open or shorted to | | | |

| |ground, repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in| | | |

| |Wiring Systems. | | | |

| |Did you find and correct the condition? | | | |

|10 |Check the TP sensor signal circuit for a poor connection at the |-- |Go to Step 13 |Go to Step 12 |

| |PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor | | | |

| |Connections in Wiring Systems. | | | |

| |If you find a poor connection, replace the terminal as necessary. | | | |

| |Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. | | | |

| |Did you find and correct the condition? | | | |

|11 |WARNING |-- |Go to Step 13 |-- |

| | | | | |

| |Important:: Inspect for poor TP sensor connections before replacing| | | |

| |the TP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and | | | |

| |Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. | | | |

| | | | | |

| |Replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor | | | |

| |Replacement . | | | |

| |Is the action complete? | | | |

|12 |WARNING |-- |Go to Step 13 |-- |

| | | | | |

| |Important:: | | | |

| |Inspect for poor PCM connections before replacing the PCM. Refer to| | | |

| |Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring | | | |

| |Systems. | | | |

| |Tthe replacement PCM must be programmed. | | | |

| | | | | |

| |Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . | | | |

| |Is the action complete? | | | |

|13 |Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC |-- |Go to Step 14 |Go to Step 2 |

| |Information option using the scan tool. | | | |

| |Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature. | | | |

| |Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific | | | |

| |DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool. | | | |

| |Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as | | | |

| |specified in the supporting text, if applicable. | | | |

| |Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed? | | | |

|14 |Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info using the scan |-- |Go to the |System OK |

| |tool. | |applicable DTC | |

| |Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | |table | |

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|Trouble Code: P0405 (6.0L V8 VIN U Auto) |Print this code data[pic] |

|EGR Position Sensor Circuit Low Input | |

Number of Trips to Set Code:   1

OBD II Monitor Type:  CCM Details

Indicators:  MIL Details

• CCM Details

• MIL Details

Trouble Code Conditions:

Engine started; system voltage over 10.0v, EGR Position sensor VREF stable from 4-5v, and the PCM detected the EGR Position signal was less than 0.14v for a period of 5 seconds.

Possible Causes: 

• EGR position sensor signal circuit is open

• EGR position sensor signal circuit is shorted to ground

• EGR position sensor VREF circuit is open or shorted to ground

• EGR position sensor is damaged or has failed

• PCM has failed

2000 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 - Powertrain - Engine Controls - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L - DTC P0405 Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Position Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

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[pic][pic]PATH:  Diagnostics > Diagnostic Routines > Powertrain > Engine Controls - 4.8L, 5.3L, and 6.0L > DTC P0405 Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Position Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

DTC P0405 Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Position Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

|NOTE |

|Applicable vehicles: |

|Sierra, Silverado, Suburban, Tahoe, Yukon (VIN C/K) |

DTC P0405 Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Position Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

|[pic] |

| |

|Click to Enlarge |

Circuit Description

An exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) system is used in order to lower oxides of nitrogen (NOx) emission levels. The EGR system accomplishes this by recirculating small amounts of exhaust gas back into the combustion chamber. High combustion temperatures cause NOx. Combustion temperatures are reduced when the air and fuel mixture is diluted with the exhaust gases.

The EGR valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to the engine without the use of intake manifold vacuum. The EGR valve controls the exhaust flow into the intake manifold from the exhaust manifold through an orifice with a powertrain control module (PCM) controlled pintle. The PCM controls the pintle position using inputs from the throttle position (TP) sensor, the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor and, the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor. The PCM commands the EGR valve in order to supply the correct amount of exhaust gas recirculation for the current engine operating conditions. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the desired EGR position.

The PCM monitors the position of the EGR valve through a feedback signal. The PCM supplies a 5 volt reference circuit and a ground circuit to the EGR valve. A voltage signal representing the EGR valve pintle position is sent to the PCM from the EGR valve. This feedback signal can also be monitored on a scan tool and is the actual position of the EGR pintle. The actual EGR position should be near the desired EGR position.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition voltage is more than 11.7 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• The EGR feedback signal voltage is less than 0.14 volts.

• All conditions are present for 0.1 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

• The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.

• The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

• The PCM turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.

• A last test failed, or current DTC, clears when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.

• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.

• Use a scan tool in order to clear the MIL and the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

|WARNING |

|Important: Remove any debris from the PCM connector surfaces before servicing the PCM. Inspect the PCM connector gaskets when |

|diagnosing or replacing the PCM. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent water intrusion into the PCM.|

Due to the moisture associated with exhaust systems, the EGR valve may freeze and stick in colder weather. After the vehicle is brought into a warm shop for repairs, the valve warms and the problem disappears. By watching the actual EGR position and the desired EGR position on a cold engine with a scan tool, the fault can be verified easily. View the Freeze Frame data to determine if the DTC set when the vehicle was cold by viewing the ECT.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

2. If DTC P1635 sets at the same time, this indicates that the 5 volt reference circuit is either shorted to a ground or shorted to a voltage. The 5 volt reference circuit is internally connected within the PCM. The MAP sensor circuits may be causing this DTC to set. Refer to DTC P1635 for further diagnosis.

3. This step determines if the malfunction is present.

4. Using the Freeze Frame and Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition.

5. If the scan tool displays 5 volts, the EGR pintle position signal, the 5 volt reference circuit, and the PCM are OK. For any test that requires probing the PCM or component harness connectors, use the connector test adapter kit . Using this kit prevents any damage to the harness connector terminals.

6. If the scan tool displays 5 volts, the EGR pintle position signal circuit and the PCM are OK. For any test that requires probing the PCM or component harness connectors, use the J 35616 connector test adapter kit . Using this kit will prevent any damage to the harness connector terminals.

7. Disconnecting the PCM allows using the DMM in order to test the continuity of the circuits. This aids in locating an open or a shorted circuit.

|Step |Action |Value(s) |Yes |No |

|1 |Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System |-- |Go to Step 2 |Go to Powertrain On |

| |Check? | | |Board Diagnostic |

| | | | |(OBD) System Check |

|2 |Install a scan tool. |-- |Go to DTC P1635 5 |Go to Step 3 |

| |Idle the engine. | |Volt Reference 1 | |

| |Monitor the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information using the | |Circuit | |

| |scan tool. | | | |

| |Did DTC P1635 fail this ignition cycle? | | | |

|3 |Monitor the EGR pintle position voltage on Engine 1 Data List on |0.14 V |Go to Step 5 |Go to Step 4 |

| |the scan tool. | | | |

| |Is the EGR pintle position voltage below the specified value? | | | |

|4 |Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. |-- |Go to Step 5 |Go to Diagnostic Aids|

| |Review the Freeze Frame and Failure Records data for this DTC and | | | |

| |observe the parameters. | | | |

| |Turn OFF the ignition for 15 seconds. | | | |

| |Start the engine. | | | |

| |Operate the vehicle within the conditions required for this | | | |

| |diagnostic to run, and as close to the conditions recorded in the | | | |

| |Freeze Frame and Failure Records as possible. Special operating | | | |

| |conditions that you need to meet before the PCM will run this | | | |

| |diagnostic, where applicable, are listed in Conditions for Running | | | |

| |the DTC. | | | |

| |Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option, the Specific DTC | | | |

| |option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool. | | | |

| |If you cannot duplicate the DTC, the information included in the | | | |

| |Freeze Frame and Failure Records data can help determine how many | | | |

| |miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and Pass Counter can also| | | |

| |help determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a | | | |

| |pass or a fail. Operate the vehicle within the same Freeze Frame | | | |

| |conditions, such as RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature etc., | | | |

| |that you observed. This will isolate when the DTC failed. For an | | | |

| |intermittent condition, refer to Symptoms . | | | |

| |Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic failed this | | | |

| |ignition? | | | |

|5 |Disconnect the EGR valve electrical connector. |5 V |Go to Step 11 |Go to Step 6 |

| |Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit and the EGR pintle signal | | | |

| |circuit together at the EGR valve harness connector. | | | |

| |Observe the EGR pintle position voltage display on the scan tool. | | | |

| |Is the EGR pintle position voltage near the specified value? | | | |

|6 |Connect the test lamp between B+ and the EGR pintle position signal|5 V |Go to Step 7 |Go to Step 9 |

| |circuit at the EGR valve harness connector. | | | |

| |Observe the EGR pintle position voltage display on the scan tool. | | | |

| |Is the voltage near the specified value? | | | |

|7 |Turn OFF the ignition. |-- |Go to Step 14 |Go to Step 8 |

| |Disconnect the PCM connector C1 located on the same side as the | | | |

| |manufacturer logo. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .| | | |

| |Test the 5 volt reference circuit for the following conditions: | | | |

| |An open | | | |

| |A short to a ground | | | |

| |A short to a voltage | | | |

| |If you find the 5 volt reference circuit is open or shorted, repair| | | |

| |the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring | | | |

| |Systems. | | | |

| |Did you find the 5 volt reference circuit open or shorted? | | | |

|8 |Inspect the 5 volt reference circuit for a poor connection at the |-- |Go to Step 14 |Go to Step 13 |

| |PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor | | | |

| |Connections in Wiring Systems. | | | |

| |If you find a poor connection, repair the terminal as necessary. | | | |

| |Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. | | | |

| |Did the terminal require replacement? | | | |

|9 |Turn OFF the ignition. |-- |Go to Step 14 |Go to Step 10 |

| |Disconnect the PCM connector C1 located on the same side as the | | | |

| |manufacturers logo. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement | | | |

| |. | | | |

| |Test the EGR pintle position signal circuit for the following | | | |

| |conditions: | | | |

| |An open circuit | | | |

| |A short to a ground | | | |

| |A short to sensor ground circuit | | | |

| |If you find the EGR pintle position signal circuit is open or | | | |

| |shorted to a ground, repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to | | | |

| |Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. | | | |

| |Did you find the EGR pintle position signal circuit open or shorted| | | |

| |to a ground? | | | |

|10 |Inspect the EGR pintle position signal circuit for a poor |-- |Go to Step 14 |Go to Step 13 |

| |connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions| | | |

| |and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. | | | |

| |If you find a poor connection, repair the terminal as necessary. | | | |

| |Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. | | | |

| |Did the terminal require replacement? | | | |

|11 |Inspect for poor connections at the EGR valve. Refer to Testing for|-- |Go to Step 14 |Go to Step 12 |

| |Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. | | | |

| |If you find a poor connection, repair the terminal as necessary. | | | |

| |Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. | | | |

| |Did you find and correct the condition? | | | |

|12 |Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve |-- |Go to Step 14 |-- |

| |Replacement . | | | |

| |Is the action complete? | | | |

|13 |WARNING |-- |Go to Step 14 |-- |

| | | | | |

| |Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed. | | | |

| | | | | |

| |Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . | | | |

| |Is the action complete? | | | |

|14 |Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Clear DTC |-- |Go to Step 15 |Go to Step 2 |

| |Information option using the scan tool. | | | |

| |Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature. | | | |

| |Select the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) option and the Specific | | | |

| |DTC option, then enter the DTC number using the scan tool. | | | |

| |Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as | | | |

| |specified in the supporting text, if applicable. | | | |

| |Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed? | | | |

|15 |Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option using the|-- |Go to the |System OK |

| |scan tool. | |applicable DTC | |

| |Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | |table | |

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