05/05/21 - South Dakota
[…] The petition shall be signed by not less than five percent of the qualified electors of the state. The form of the petition, including petition size and petition font size, shall be prescribed by the State Board of Elections.
[?4.]
In March 2021, Dakotans for Health, a state registered ballot
committee, submitted a petition pursuant to SDCL 2-1-3, seeking to refer HJR 5003
to the voters at the general election in November 2022. SDCL 2-1-3.1 provides
SDCL 2-1-3.1 provides:
The petition as it is to be circulated for a referred law shall be filed with the secretary of state prior to circulation for signatures and shall:
(1) Contain the title of the referred law; (2) Contain the effective date of the referred law; (3) Contain the date of the general election at which the referred law is to
be submitted; (4) Be accompanied by a notarized form that includes the names and
addresses of the petition sponsors; and (5) Be accompanied by a statement of organization as provided in ? 12-27-
6.
The petition shall be filed with the secretary of state within ninety days after the adjournment of the Legislature which passed the referred law. A sworn
(continued . . .) -2-
#29597
that petitions to refer laws must be filed with the Secretary of State and
enumerates the criteria the petition must meet. The Secretary of State reviewed
the petition pursuant to these requirements and determined that HJR 5003 did not
qualify as a "law which the legislature may have enacted," pursuant to SDCL 2-1-3,