05/05/21 - South Dakota
[…] and that the petition did not contain a valid effective date as required by SDCL 2-1-
3.1. Consequently, the Secretary of State informed Dakotans for Health he was
"unable to file [the] petition to refer HJR 5003." The Secretary of State's review of
the petition was for procedural compliance and did not include a review of the
merits of HJR 5003. See Wyatt v. Kundert, 375 N.W.2d 186, 192 (S.D. 1985) (setting
forth constitutional provisions, statutes, and administrative rules dictating "the
mandatory legal procedures for referring legislation . . . .").
Mandamus
[?5.]
SDCL 21-29-1 provides:
The writ of mandamus may be issued by the Supreme and circuit courts, to any inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or
________________________ (. . . continued)
affidavit, signed by at least two-thirds of the petition sponsors stating that the documents filed constitute the entire petition and to the best of the knowledge of the sponsors contains a sufficient number of signatures shall also be filed with the secretary of state. The form of the petition and affidavit shall be prescribed by the State Board of Elections.
The petition circulator shall provide to each person who signs the petition a form containing the title of the referred law; any fiscal note or summary of a fiscal note obtained pursuant to ? 2-9-32; the name, phone number, and email address of each petition sponsor; a statement whether the petition circulator is a volunteer or paid petition circulator and, if a paid circulator, the amount the circulator is being paid. The form shall be approved by the secretary of state prior to circulation. The petition form, as prescribed by the State Board of Elections, shall include the paid circulator identification number within the verification of any paid circulator.
-3-
#29597
person, to compel the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station; or to compel the admission of a party to the use and enjoyment of a right or office to which he is entitled, and from which he is unlawfully precluded by such inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or person.
[?6.]
A "writ of mandamus must be issued in all cases where there is not a
plain, speedy, and adequate remedy, in the ordinary course of law." SDCL 21-29-2.
To prevail and be granted a writ of mandamus, a party "must have a clear legal