05/05/21 - South Dakota
[…] the South Dakota Constitution by adding a new section. The new section proposed
by the Legislature would provide that certain constitutional amendments and
-1-
#29597
initiated measures must be approved by three-fifths of the votes cast thereon to
become part of the Constitution.
[?3.]
South Dakota Constitution article III, ? 1 provides in part that "the
people expressly reserve to themselves . . . the right to require that any laws which
the Legislature may have enacted shall be submitted to a vote of the electors of the
state before going into effect[.]" (Emphasis added.) SDCL 2-1-3 provides that:
Any law which the Legislature may have enacted, except one that may be necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, shall, upon the filing of a petition as provided in this chapter, be submitted to a vote of the electors of the state at the next general election. The petition shall be signed by not less than five percent of the qualified electors of the state. The form of the petition, including petition size and petition font size, shall be prescribed by the State Board of Elections.
[?4.]
In March 2021, Dakotans for Health, a state registered ballot
committee, submitted a petition pursuant to SDCL 2-1-3, seeking to refer HJR 5003
to the voters at the general election in November 2022. SDCL 2-1-3.1 provides
SDCL 2-1-3.1 provides:
The petition as it is to be circulated for a referred law shall be filed with the secretary of state prior to circulation for signatures and shall:
(1) Contain the title of the referred law; (2) Contain the effective date of the referred law; (3) Contain the date of the general election at which the referred law is to
be submitted; (4) Be accompanied by a notarized form that includes the names and
addresses of the petition sponsors; and (5) Be accompanied by a statement of organization as provided in ? 12-27-
6.
The petition shall be filed with the secretary of state within ninety days after the adjournment of the Legislature which passed the referred law. A sworn
(continued . . .) -2-
#29597
that petitions to refer laws must be filed with the Secretary of State and
enumerates the criteria the petition must meet. The Secretary of State reviewed
the petition pursuant to these requirements and determined that HJR 5003 did not
qualify as a "law which the legislature may have enacted," pursuant to SDCL 2-1-3,