HUD | HUD.gov / U.S. Department of Housing and Urban ...
[…] _____________________________________________________________________

ATTACHMENT 1

PAGE 6 OF 11

discussion on these costs. Field Offices must notify the

mortgagee of any income received from the property in order for

the mortgagee to adjust their settlement calculations.

NOTE: The instructions listed below and in Attachment 2 supersede those

provided in Notice H 91-34 dated April 25, 1991, as they relate to Property

Disposition's responsibility in connection with defective title, damage and

reconveyance of properties.

IV. 203.366 - Conveyance of Marketable Title

A. HUD regulation (24 CFR 203.366) was amended to add new guidelines

affecting the conveyance of properties without marketable title.

However, paragraph (a) continues in effect: "The mortgagee shall

tender to the Commissioner a satisfactory conveyance of title and

transfer of possession of the property. The deed or other

instrument of conveyance shall convey good marketable title to

the property, which shall be accompanied by title evidence

satisfactory to the Commissioner".

B. The new paragraph (b) Conveyance of property without good

marketable title, has been added which applies to mortgages

insured with firm commitments issued on or after November 19,

1992, or under direct endorsement processing the credit worksheet