Employer/Insurer Coverage Responsibility
[…] Statutory authority: ORS 656.726(4)

Statutes implemented: ORS 656.704, 656.726, and 656.740

Hist: Amended 10/4/12 as WCD Admin. Order 12-056, eff. 1/1/13

Amended 11/28/16 as WCD Admin. Order 16-054, eff. 1/1/17

See also the Index to Rule History:

COVERAGE

436-050-0040 Responsibility for Providing Coverage When a Contract Is Awarded

(1) If a person, including a person that is a sole proprietorship, that is responsible to provide coverage for an individual performing labor under ORS 656.029, fails to comply with ORS 656.017, that person is considered a noncomplying employer.

(2) As used in ORS 656.029, "the performance of labor where such labor is a normal and customary part or process of the person’s trade or business" includes the day-to-day activities or operations which are necessary to successfully carry out the business or trade.