Home | NYU School of Law
[…] [pic]

Bad ancillary (Kroger). D v. D2 allowed, but P v D2 not allowed – ratified by 1367(b):

[pic]

State and federal law

1. Issues

a. In diversity actions, which substantive and procedural rules to apply in federal cts?

2. Rules

a. Rules of Decision Act. 28 U.S.C. § 1652.

The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply.

b. Rules Enabling Act. 28 U.S.C. § 2072.

(a) SC has power to promulgate procedural rules. (b) rules “shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right. All laws in conflict with such rules shall be of no further force or effect after such rules have taken effect.”

c. No federal C/L. Erie.

d. Hanna decision tree

i. Is there a federal rule of civil procedure on point?

1. No ( Harlan’s test controls

ii. Does the federal rule conflict with the state rule?

1. If not, the federal rule (harmlessly) controls

iii.