I. BACKGROUND - California Courts - Home
[…] (§?1293.) With respect to notice, paragraph 6 of the MOU stated the parties “shall provide notice in the English language to each other at the addresses set forth in the Agreement via Federal Express or similar courier,” while paragraph 7 clarified the parties “consent to service of process in accord with the notice provisions above.” Construed in tandem, these provisions leave little doubt the parties intended to supplant any statutory service procedures with their own agreement for notification via Federal Express. Section 1290.4, subdivision (a) gives effect to such an agreement by requiring that documents “be served in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.” That is, section 1290.4, subdivision (a) authorizes parties to an arbitration agreement to waive otherwise applicable statutory requirements for service of summons in connection with a petition to confirm an arbitration award and agree instead to an alternative form of notification, which is