I. BACKGROUND - California Courts - Home
[…] (§?1286.) “A petition under this title shall be heard in a summary way in the manner and upon the notice provided by law for the making and hearing of motions?.?.?.?.” (§?1290.2; see §?1005, subd. (b) [service of motions].) Of particular relevance here are sections 1290.4 and 1293. Section 1290.4, subdivision (a) requires that “[a] copy of the petition and a written notice of the time and place of the hearing thereof and any other papers upon which the petition is based shall be served in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service of such petition and notice.” (Italics added.)