California Courts
[…] Attorney Tusan contacted Lieutenant Tollison, who assured him Stephens would receive the same salary and benefits in the DDO position as he had received as a DS III, and that he would not be required to work in a control room. On this basis, Tusan wrote to Perryman on July 7 accepting the job offer on Stephens’s behalf. However, on August 11, 1999, Lieutenant Tollison wrote to Stephens withdrawing the offer on the ground the County had not approved the DDO position.

[10] Stephens also sought to recover attorney fees pursuant to section 800, which states in part:

“In any civil action to appeal or review the award, finding, or other determination of any administrative proceeding under this code … , where it is shown that the award, finding, or other determination of the proceeding was the result of arbitrary or capricious action or conduct by a public entity or an officer thereof in his or her official capacity, the complainant if he or she prevails in the civil action may collect reasonable attorney’s fees, computed at one hundred dollars ($100) per hour, but not to exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500), where he or she is personally obligated to pay the fees, from the public entity, in addition to any other relief granted or other costs awarded.”

[11] We express no opinion as to Stephens’s request in the petition for attorney fees under Government Code section 800.

................
................

In order to avoid copyright disputes, this page is only a partial summary.

Google Online Preview   Download