SECURITY DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS BANKING INDUSTRY'S USE …
[…] Therefore, it is important to understand how to perfect a security interest in a deposit account.

33. ALA.CODE5 7-9A-109(a)(l) (Supp. 2001).

34. Id. 5 7-9A-109(d)(13).

35. JOHN EDWARDMURRAYJ,R.,MURRAYON C O N T R A 5~ S135 (4th ed. 2001). 36. ALA.CODE5 7-9A-109(d)(13) (Supp. 2001). 37. Id. 5 7-9A-109 cmt. 16. 38. Id. 57-9A-l02(a)(26).

20021 Security Interests & Setoff in the Banking Industry

153

The 1998 text provides that the only way to perfect an interest in a deposit account is to maintain control of the account. Specifically, section 79A-312(b)(l) states that "a security interest in a deposit account may be perfected only by control under Section 7 - 9 ~ - 3 1 4 . "S~e~ction 7-9A-314 merely states how perfection by control works generally with respect to any security interest that may be perfected by control.40Section 7-9A-104, however, explains how control of a deposit account is acquired. Section 7-9A104 states: