SECURITY DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS BANKING INDUSTRY'S USE …
[…] 27. Id.

28. Id.

29. Id.

30. 6 8 A~M. JUR. 2D Secured Transactions 5 94 (1993). 31. WILLIAM H. LAWRENCEET AL., UNDERSTANDINSEGCUREDTRANSACTIO5NS2.03[B] (2d ed.

2000).

32. A M . CODE5 7-9-306(2)(1997), repealed by 2001 Ala. Acts 481.

152

Alabama Law Review

[Vol. 54:1:147

2. The 1998 Text

The 1998 text recognizes deposit accounts as a possibility for original collateral in section 7-9A-109. Specifically, the statute states: "[Tlhis article applies to: (1) a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract."33This section appears to include a security interest in all deposit accounts. However, after looking at subsection (d), entitled "Inapplicability of article," a point of clarification emerges.