DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES Protecting ...
[…] II. America's Tradition of Conscience Protection, Religious Freedom, and the Right to be Free from Unlawful Discrimination

Congress has a long history of protecting conscience, religious beliefs, and moral convictions in law in a variety of contexts. See, e.g., 1864 Draft Act, 13 Stat. 9 (exempting religious objectors opposed to bearing arms from military service); 50 U.S.C. 3806(j) (exempting conscientious objectors from combat training or military service); 18 U.S.C. 3597(b) (exempting law enforcement employees from participating in executions "if such participation is contrary to the moral or religious convictions of the employee"); 20 U.S.C. 1681(a)(3) (exempting educational institutions from sex discrimination bans under Title IX of the Education

6

Amendments of 1972 where such ban "would not be consistent with the religious