HLS Orgs – Online Community For Student Organizations and ...
[…] ­ US Supreme Court increasingly inclined to find Congressional intent to preempt in ambiguous statutes

Dalal v. City of New York (1999)

▪ Facts

­ ( stopped at stop sign and his vehicle was struck on driver’s side by vehicle operated by ( when he entered intersection

­ ( testified that she attempted to swerve out of way but could not avoid collision; ( further testified that although she was nearsighted and required prescription glasses, she was not wearing them at time of accident

­ Vehicle and Traffic Law § 509(3) provides that “no person shall operate any motor vehicle in violation of any restriction contained on this license”; ( testified that her NY State driver’s license contained restriction requiring her to wear corrective lenses while driving

▪ Holding

­ Statute sets up a standard of care, the unexcused violation of which is negligence per se

▪ Reasoning