Shipman & Goodwin LLP
[…] I. What are a disabled student’s rights under Section 504?

Section 504 imposes affirmative obligations on school districts to assure that persons with disabilities have the opportunity to participate in their educational programs. The obligations for school districts differ somewhat from obligations of post-secondary institutions.

1. FAPE -"Free appropriate public education"

*this is different from college level requirements

a. Regulations under Section 504 require that students with disabilities be provided a "free appropriate public education" (“FAPE”). 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a).

b. This duty is particularly significant because the group of students covered by Section 504 is larger than the group covered under IDEA.

c. The term “appropriate” is addressed in 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b) of the regulations:

“[T]he provision of an appropriate education is the provision of regular or special education and related aids and services that (i) are designed to meet individual educational needs of handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of non-handicapped persons are met and (ii) are based upon adherence to procedures that satisfy the requirements of [the Section 504 regulations].”

d. This standard is not self-defining.

e. Section 504 does not define what is meant by "related services."

*Implementation of an IEP under IDEA is a "safe harbor," that is, it will automatically meet Section 504 requirements