SUPERVISORY LETTER
[…] Delaying loss recognition resulting in an understated allowance for loan and lease losses account and inaccurate loan valuations.

Overstating net income and net worth (regulatory capital) levels.

Circumventing internal controls.

The new reporting and regulatory requirements also improve consistency of reporting with other depository financial institutions.

3. What reporting and regulatory requirements for loan workouts, nonaccruals, and TDRs did NCUA change?

The NCUA Board revised 12 C.F.R. ? 741.3(b)(2) and added new Appendix C to Part 741 of the NCUA's Rules and Regulations.4 Section 741.3(b)(2) applies to all federally insured credit unions (FICUs), and specifies that the credit union's written lending policies include "loan workout arrangements and nonaccrual standards that include the discontinuance of interest accrual on loans past due by 90 days or more and requirements for returning such loans, including member business loans, to accrual status." The Interpretative Ruling and Policy Statement, which was published in Appendix C to Part 741 has the force and effect of regulation, and elaborates on the new elements added to ? 741.3(b)(2).