Superior Court, State of California
[…] Defendants further point out that Plaintiff has cited no authority to suggest that § 36(a) applies to a corporation. In its reply, Plaintiff basically concedes that it is not entitled to the benefits of 36(a), describing the statute’s application to this case as “problematic.” See Reply p2. The Court agrees that CCP § 36(a) is limited to parties and that because Mr. Weckworth is not a party to the instant case, Plaintiff is not entitled to trial preference under this provision.

Plaintiff alternatively asserts that the court in its discretion can grant it trial preference under CCP § 36(e). That subsection provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, the court may in its discretion grant a motion for preference that is supported by a showing that satisfies the court that the interests of justice will be served by granting this preference.” To meet this standard Plaintiff cites to Mr. Weckworth’s age of 77, his deteriorating health, and his substantial interest in the outcome of the case given his role as owner and key shareholder of Plaintiff.