Superior Court, State of California
[…] Superior Court, (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 575, Silvaco, supra, 184 Cal.App.4th 210, and a number of federal cases, Plaintiff contends that the first cause of action is subject to demurrer because it merely alleges possession as opposed to misappropriation. But, “‘misappropriation’ can occur through improper acquisition of a trade secret, not only through use.” (Silvaco, supra, 184 Cal.App.4th at p. 223 (stating that “wrongful acquisition of a trade secret may be actionable in itself”), citing San Jose Construction, Inc. v. S.B.C.C., Inc. (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 1528, 1544.)

Civil Code section 3426.1, subd. (a), defines “misappropriation” of a trade secret to include “[a]cquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means.” Subdivision (a) defines “improper means” to include “theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of breach of duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage through electronic or other means.”