Superior Court, State of California
[…] (Id. at ¶¶ 15, 17-20.)

But, as the moving papers point out, none of the Board members personally participated in the disclosure of the Statement of Charges in response to the CPRA requests. (See Memo of P’s & A’s at p. 7:8-18.) Instead, such disclosures were made through the District Superintendent’s office without any action on the part of the Board. (Ibid.) Along those lines, Defendants contend the Board members are immune from liability under Government Code section 820.9 which provides:

Members of city councils, mayors, members of boards of supervisors, members of school boards, members of governing boards of other local public entities, members of locally appointed boards and commissions, and members of locally appointed or elected advisory bodies are not vicariously liable for injuries caused by the act or omission of the public entity or advisory body. Nothing in this section exonerates an official from liability for injury caused by that individual’s own wrongful conduct. Nothing in this section affects the immunity of any other public official.

Plaintiff does not dispute this point in opposition.