Chapter 8 - September 2018 Revisions (03012799).DOCX
[…] App. 1997) (in determining whether employer-employee relationship exists, which party furnishes necessary tools is relevant); Perkins v. Regional Transportation District, 907 P.2d 672 (Colo. App. 1995); and Koontz v. Rosener, 787 P.2d 192 (Colo. App. 1989) (dismissing the lost compensation claims of employees of a licensed real estate brokerage against the majority shareholder of the brokerage because the employees’ claims lay against the brokerage as the employer). See Mulberger v. People, 2016 CO 10, ? 15, 366 P.3d 143 (using definition of employee to interpret section 16-10-103(1)(k), C.R.S. (requiring court to sustain challenge for cause where potential juror is “compensated employee of a public law enforcement agency or public defender’s office”)); Restatement (Third) of Agency § 7.07(3)(a) (2006) (defining employee).2. Because of the control the statute requires a licensed real estate broker to retain over the broker’s licensed real estate salespersons, such persons are, as a matter of law, the employees of the