SOUTH CAROLINA STATE REGISTER DISCLAIMER
[…] (c) A trip sheet signed by the seller's delivery agent and showing the signature and address of the person outside this State who received the goods delivered.

However, where tangible personal property pursuant to a sale is delivered in this State to the buyer or to an agent of his other than a common carrier the retail sales tax applies notwithstanding that the buyer may subsequently transport the property out of the State.

117-335 Manufactured Homes and Modular Homes

Section 12-36-2110(B) concerns the method of taxation and the maximum tax for manufactured homes. The term “manufactured home” as used in this section is defined in Code Section 40-29-20 as “a structure, transportable in one or more sections, which, in the traveling mode, is eight body feet or more in width, or forty body feet or more in length, or, when erected on site, is three hundred twenty or more square feet, and which is built on a permanent chassis and designed to be used as a dwelling with or without a permanent foundation when connected to the required utilities, and includes the plumbing, heating, air conditioning, and electrical systems contained in it.”