SOUTH CAROLINA STATE REGISTER DISCLAIMER
[…] When such patterns are received by the manufacturers, they are then sold to the manufacturers' customers. The manufacturers purchase these patterns at wholesale and sell them to their customers at retail. The manufacturers' sale to their customers are subject to tax even though the customer is a nonresident of South Carolina and even though the pattern, after use by the manufacturer in South Carolina, may be shipped to the customer outside the state.

117-303 Laundry, Launderette, Cleaning, Dyeing or Pressing Establishments

Code Sections 12-36-910 and 12-36-1310 impose the sales and use taxes on the “gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the business of providing or furnishing any laundering, dry cleaning, dyeing, or pressing service, but does not apply to the gross proceeds derived from coin-operated laundromats and dry cleaning machines.”