SC Revenue Ruling #91-15
[…] Therefore, a state is prohibited from taxing interest on obligations issued by a bank for cooperatives. Similar language is used in other federal statutes. When a federal statute provides that certain interest is exempt from state taxation, such interest is excluded from South Carolina gross income.

OBLIGATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES

Section 3124(a) of Chapter 31 of the United States Code requires that:

(a) Stocks and obligations of the United States Government are exempt from taxation by a State or political subdivision of a State. The exemption applies to each form of taxation that would require the obligation, the interest on the obligation, or both, to be considered in computing a tax, except -

2

(1) a nondiscriminatory franchise tax or another nonproperty tax instead of a franchise tax, imposed on a corporation; and

(2) an estate or inheritance tax.

Note: The predecessor statute to 31 USC ?3124 was 31 USC ?742 (also referred to as Revised Statutes ?3701) which was recodified in 1982 with no substantive changes. (See Pub.