2013-2014 Bill 323: UCC-Secured Transactions - South ...
[…] This Article deletes former Section 9108. Its broad formulation of new value, which embraced the taking of afteracquired collateral for a preexisting claim, was unnecessary, counterintuitive, and ineffective for its original purpose of sheltering afteracquired collateral from attack as a voidable preference in bankruptcy. The new definition derives from Bankruptcy Code Section 547(a). The term is used with respect to temporary perfection of security interests in instruments, certificated securities, or negotiable documents under Section 9312(e) and with respect to chattel paper priority in Section 9330. 22.“Person Related To.” Section 9615 provides a special method for calculating a deficiency or surplus when “the secured party, a person related to the secured party, or a secondary obligor” acquires the collateral at a foreclosure disposition. Separate definitions of the term are provided with respect to an individual secured party and with respect to a secured party that is an organization.