SPECIAL EDUCATION RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES
[…] (3) To minimize the likelihood of institutionalization of individuals with disabilities and maximize the potential for their independent living in our society;

(4) To enhance the capacity of families to meet the special needs of infants and toddlers; and

(5) To enhance the capacity of State and local agencies and service providers to identify, evaluate, and meet the needs of historically underrepresented populations, particularly minority, low-income, inner-city, and rural populations.

[20 U.S.C. Sec. 1431(a).]

In order to accomplish this purpose, the federal government provides financial assistance to the states: “to develop and implement a statewide, comprehensive, coordinated, multidisciplinary, interagency program of early intervention services for infants and toddlers with disabilities and their families.” [20 U.S.C. Sec. 1431(b)(1).]

3. What is the California legislation affecting infants and toddlers?

Cal. Gov. Code Secs. 95000 – 95030 and regulations in Title 17 C.C.R. govern early intervention services for all eligible children aged 0 – 3 in California.