STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] The area director is the administrative head of the area program.” The duties of an area director and the minimum qualifications for an area director are spelled out in state statute as well. N.C.G.S. §§ 122C-111, 122C-121. The statute includes the requirement that the area director have a Master’s degree. Id. The Bylaws of the Albemarle Mental Health Center likewise require that the area director be an employee of the area authority.

3. N.C.G.S. § 122C-117(7) provides that the Area Board shall appoint the area program director “based on a selection by a search committee of the area authority board,” as well as require approval by the county commissioners unless the county commissioners waive the approval.

4. The requirements of N.C.G.S. § 122C are mandatory. A search committee was not formed for the hiring of the Area Program Director.