STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] In order for a member's retirement to become effective in any month, the member must render no service at any time during that month.

. . .

(22) "Service" shall mean service as an employee as described in subdivision (10) of this section and paid for by the employer as described in subdivision (11) of this section.

Moreover, N.C. Admin. Code tit. 20, r. 2C.0802 (September 1977) states that: "[a]n . . . employee in a regular position, the duties of which require not less than 1,000 hours of service per year shall be an employee as defined in G.S. 128-21(10)."

2. N.C.G.S. § 122C-121(a) provides in part that “[t]he area director is an employee of the area board and shall be appointed in accordance with G.S. § 122C-117(7). The area director is the administrative head of the area program.” The duties of an area director and the minimum qualifications for an area director are spelled out in state statute as well. N.C.G.S. §§ 122C-111, 122C-121. The statute includes the requirement that the area director have a Master’s degree. Id.