Superior Court, State of California
[…] (Complaint, Case No. 21CV375435, ¶ 23.)

[10] Here, Plaintiff and her creditors are located in different states, and the Agreement expressly provides that it is governed by the FAA.

[11] The Agreement contains federal and Delaware choice-of-law provisions. Federal and Delaware law are generally in accord with California law with regard to the procedure and burden governing Defendants’ petitions, and no party contends otherwise. (See Menacker v. Overture, L.L.C. (Ch. Aug. 4, 2020, No. 2019-0762-JTL) 2020 Del. Ch. LEXIS 257, at *33-34 [similar to section 2 of the FAA, 10 Del. C. § 5701 provides that an agreement to arbitrate is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract]; 10 Del. C. § 5703 [“Where there is no substantial question whether a valid agreement to arbitrate in this State was made or complied with the Court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration. Where any such question is raised it shall be tried forthwith in said Court.”].)

There does not appear to be any dispute that Delaware contract law would apply to the interpretation of the Agreement, but there is no indication that Delaware and California law are in conflict with regard to the issues raised by Defendants’ petitions. (See Quiroz v.