Superior Court, State of California
[…] Edwards rejecting the arbitration provision,” are not subject to the secondary evidence rule because they do not address the contents of records. But the rest of Ms. Nichols’s declaration describes the contents of Plaintiff’s account records without attaching those records. And this is the only evidence Defendants offer to show that the January 2014 Agreement is the one that applied to Plaintiff’s account.

Evidence Code section 1523, subdivision (a) states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing.” None of the exceptions stated in section 1523 itself appear to apply here,[13] and Defendants do not identify any applicable statutory exception in their reply briefs.

The Court accordingly SUSTAINS Plaintiff’s secondary evidence objections.