690-318 General Self-Inspection Worksheet
[…] written records maintained so data can be used to annually evaluate the quality standards of each drug product?21 CFR 211.180(e) “Written records required by this part shall be maintained so that data therein can be used for evaluating, at least annually, the quality standards of each drug product to determine the need for changes in drug product specifications or manufacturing or control procedures…” Click or tap here to enter text.???105Do signed and dated equipment cleaning and maintenance logs include the date, time, product, and lot number of each batch processed in chronological order?21 CFR 211.182 “A written record of major equipment cleaning, maintenance (except routine maintenance such as lubrication and adjustments), and use shall be included in individual equipment logs that show the date, time, product, and lot number of each batch processed. If equipment is dedicated to manufacture of one product, then individual equipment logs are not required, provided that lots or batches of such product follow in numerical order and are manufactured in numerical sequence. In cases where dedicated equipment is employed, the records of cleaning, maintenance, and use shall be part of the batch record. The persons performing and double-checking the cleaning and maintenance (or, if the cleaning and maintenance is performed using automated equipment under §211.68, just the person verifying the cleaning and maintenance done by the automated equipment) shall date and sign or initial the log indicating that the work was performed. Entries in the log shall be in chronological order.”Click or tap here to enter text.106Do component, container, closure, and labeling records include: 21 CFR 211.184 Component, drug product container, closure, and labeling records shall include “(a) The identity and quantity of each shipment of each lot of components, drug product containers,