690-318 General Self-Inspection Worksheet
[…] the manufacturer have a current license?WAC 246-945-247(1) “An entity located in Washington state that manufactures drugs must be licensed by the commission in accordance with the laws and regulations of Washington state before engaging in manufacturing.”Click or tap here to enter text.???2Does the manufacturer have a current DEA registration?WAC 246-945-040(2) “A separate registration is required for each place of business, as defined in 21 CFR Sec. 1301.12, where controlled substances are manufactured, distributed, or dispensed.”Click or tap here to enter anization and Personnel – 21 CFR 211 Subpart B???3Does the organization have a quality control unit that is responsible for approving or rejecting drug products manufactured, processed, and packaged?21 CFR 211.22(a) “There shall be a quality control unit that shall have the responsibility and authority to approve or reject all components, drug product containers, closures, in-process materials, packaging material, labeling, and drug products, and the authority to review production records to assure that no errors have occurred or, if errors have occurred, that they have been fully investigated. The quality control unit shall be responsible for approving or rejecting drug products manufactured, processed, packed, or held under contract by another company.”Click or tap here to enter text.???4Does the quality control unit have adequate laboratory facilities?21 CFR 211.22(b) “Adequate laboratory facilities for the testing and approval (or rejection) of components, drug product containers, closures, packaging materials, in-process materials, and drug products shall be available to the quality control unit.”Click or tap here to enter text.???5Does the quality control unit approve or reject all procedures affecting the drug product identity, strength, quality, and purity?21 CFR 211.22(c) “The quality control unit shall have the responsibility for approving or rejecting all procedures or specifications impacting on the identity, strength, quality, and purity of the drug product.”Click or tap here to enter text.???6Are operations personnel appropriately trained?21 CFR 211.25(a) “Each person engaged in the manufacture, processing, packing, or holding of a drug product shall have education, training, and experience, or any combination thereof, to enable that person to