690-318 General Self-Inspection Worksheet
[…] exposure to air, heat or other conditions that might adversely affect the component, drug product container, or closure.”Click or tap here to enter text.???44Are rejected components, drug product containers, and closures identified and quarantined?21 CFR 211.89 “Rejected components, drug product containers, and closures shall be identified and controlled under a quarantine system designed to prevent their use in manufacturing or processing operations for which they are unsuitable.”Click or tap here to enter text.???45Are drug product containers and closures reactive, additive, or absorptive?21 CFR 211.94(a) “Drug product containers and closures shall not be reactive, additive, or absorptive so as to alter the safety, identity, strength, quality, or purity of the drug beyond the official or established requirements.”Click or tap here to enter text.???46Do container closure systems provide adequate protection to prevent deterioration or contamination of the drug product?21 CFR 211.94(b) “Container closure systems shall provide adequate protection against foreseeable external factors in storage and use that can cause deterioration or contamination of the drug product.”Click or tap here to enter text.???47Are drug product containers and closures clean and/or sterilized to assure they are suitable for their intended use?21 CFR 211.94(c) “Drug product containers and closures shall be clean and, where indicated by the nature of the drug, sterilized and processed to remove pyrogenic properties to assure that they are suitable for their intended use. Such depyrogenation processes shall be validated.”Click or tap here to enter text.Production and Process Controls – 21 CFR 211 Subpart F???48Is documentation of production and process controls recorded and justified including deviations from written procedures?21 CFR 211.100(b) “Written production and process control procedures shall be followed