2000 Post Session Report - House of Representatives ...
[…] A person who (1) does not appear for jury duty, and (2) does not present an explanation to the court within 48 hours of his or her failure to appear is subject to a civil penalty not exceeding $100. Failure to pay the civil penalty is considered contempt of court and may be punished accordingly.

Jury pools within circuit court are drawn from lists of drivers’ licenses within the county. By contrast, jury pools in magistrates’ and municipal courts are still drawn from registered voters within the jury area. Liability to serve on a jury in circuit court in South Carolina is governed by §14-7-850. This act clarifies §14-7-850 to provide that: “No person is liable to be drawn and serve as a juror in any court more often than once every three calendar years and no person shall serve as a juror more than once every calendar year, but he is not exempt from serving on a jury in any other court in consequence of his having served before a magistrate.”

STATUS: Signed by the Governor May 1, 2000.

Act 226 Magistrates Court Reform Act of 2000

H.3379 Representative Wilkins

H.3379 increases magistrates’ civil jurisdiction on specified legal actions to $7,500 as well as increases various magistrates’ court fees.