STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 7. “In the case of employees eligible under the [State Health] Plan who are also eligible for Medicare benefits, benefits under the [State Health] Plan will be paid in coordination with Medicare benefits in a manner consistent with federal law.” N.C.G.S. § 135-40.13(d) (emphasis added).

8. “Under the federal statutes and regulations, the mere existence of possible Medicare eligibility does not create third party Medicare liability.” Duke University Medical Center v. Bruton, 134 N.C. App. 39, 516 S.E.2d 633 (1999).

9. “Probable liability is established at the time claim is filed.” 42 C.F.R. 433.139 (b). “The establishment of third party liability takes place when the agency receives confirmation from the provider or a third party resource indicating the extent of third party liability.” 42 C.F.R. 433.139 (b)(1). In this case, confirmation was not available until SSA notified Petitioner of her Medicare entitlement in November of 2005.

10. “If the probable existence of third party liability cannot be established or third party benefits are not available to pay the recipient’s medical expenses at the time the claim is filed, the agency must pay the full amount allowed under the agency’s payment schedule.” 42 C.F.R. 433.139(c) (emphasis added); see also Duke University Medical Center v. Bruton, 134 N.C. App. 39, 516 S.E.2d 633 (1999).