Superior Court, State of California
[…] There are some case law exceptions to waiver. One case holds that a party may obtain a protective order limiting discovery of objectionable information even after they have waived their right to object. (Stadish v. Superior Court (Southern Calif. Gas Co.) (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th 1130, 1144). Further, courts seem reluctant to find waiver where privacy rights are at issue. (Heda v. Superior Court (Davis) (1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 525, 530).

E. Sanctions.

Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”