Superior Court, State of California
[…] De La Guerra (1864) 24 Cal. 237, 239: “[I]t is not the office of a demurrer to state facts, but to raise an issue of law upon the facts stated in the pleading demurred to.”)

III. Analysis.

C. Timeliness.

As a preliminary matter, plaintiff Dr. Gilbert opposes defendants Stanford University, SHC, and Dr. Blomkalns’ demurrer on the ground that defendants did not timely file the demurrer. Code of Civil Procedure, § 430.40, subdivision (a) states, “A person against whom a complaint … has been filed may, within 30 days after service of the complaint …, demur to the complaint.” Proofs of service filed with the court indicate defendants Stanford University and SHC were personally served on 15 June 2021 whereas defendant Dr.