STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Instead, Mr. Anderson continued to benefit from activities undertaken on behalf of the dissolved corporation. Therefore, Mr. Anderson assumed personal responsibility for the liabilities incurred in the name of Anderson Sand & Gravel, LLC after its dissolution on June 12, 2003. Anderson Sand & Gravel, LLC also may be liable for violations that occurred before the date of its dissolution.

16. When a dissolved corporation is reinstated, the corporation continues its activities as if the dissolution never had occurred. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-14-22(c). The reinstatement “relates back to and takes effect as of the date of the administrative dissolution and the corporation resumes carrying on its business as if the administrative dissolution never had occurred, subject to the rights of any person who reasonably relied to his prejudice upon the certificate of dissolution.” Id. Therefore, any liabilities incurred by the corporation after the date of the administrative dissolution remain liabilities of the corporation once it has been reinstated.

17. Gerald L. Anderson, LLC administratively was dissolved, but later was reinstated. Under N.C. Gen.