INTRODUCTION - US Department of Education
[…] They expressed confusion or lack of awareness regarding the key role of student’s interests and preferences, what constituted a course of study, and that the services should be developed and initiated by the IEP committee by the student’s 14th birthday.

IV. PART B: GENERAL SUPERVISION

Under the IDEA, States have a general supervision responsibility for ensuring that all public agencies comply with the requirements of Part B of the IDEA. (See 34 CFR §300.600). As early as 1975, Congress recognized the need for a central point of responsibility and accountability. The Senate Report on PL 94-142 stated that the general supervision provision would “... assure that in the implementation of all provisions of this Act and in carrying out the right to education for handicapped children, the State educational agency shall be the responsible agency.” The importance of this provision continues to be recognized by Congress and was strengthened by the 1997 Amendments to the IDEA. The language in the IDEA, as well as relevant court decisions, plainly demonstrates that the State’s responsibility goes beyond the mere writing of regulations and