Indiana Journal of Global Legal Studies | Home of the IJGLS
[…] The trees were planted in clean rows for easy harvesting.§ 9-102(a)(44): definition of goods – goods means all things that are moveable when a SI attaches. The term includes “standing timber that is to be cut and removed under a conveyance or K for sale and crops grown, growing, or to be grown”Two possible ways that these trees are goods (they are “standing timber to be cut and removed” IF there is a K for their removal OR they could be “crops”)Perfect against crops (form of goods) by filing a public fin statementPerfect against timber to be cut (if you do find that here is a K for