Dep’t of Housing Preservation & Development v
[…] Respondent vigorously challenged the credibility and reliability of all of this proof, and offered the statements of owner Mark Hersh, as well as the affidavits of employees and service contractors, indicating that none of the tenants had been mistreated and the building had been adequately maintained.

Pursuant to section 27-2093(a) of the Administrative Code, “harassment” is defined as conduct by or on behalf of an owner of a single room occupancy multiple dwelling that includes: “(1) the use or threatened use of force which causes or is intended to cause [a lawful tenant] to vacate his or her unit or to surrender or waive any rights therein; (2) the interruption or discontinuance of essential services which (i) interferes with or disturbs or is intended to interfere with or disturb the comfort, repose, peace or quiet of any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of a dwelling unit in the use or occupancy of such dwelling unit and (ii) causes or is intended to cause such person lawfully entitled to occupancy of such dwelling unit to vacate such unit or to surrender or waive any rights in relation to such occupancy.” N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 27-2093(a) (Lexis 2005).