Dep’t of Housing Preservation & Development v
[…] John B. Spooner

Administrative Law Judge

January 12, 2006

SUBMITTED TO:

SHAUN DONOVAN

Commissioner

APPEARANCES:

DEBORAH RAND, ESQ.

Attorney for Petitioner

LAW FIRM OF ADAM LEITMAN BAILEY, P.C.

BY: ADAM LEITMAN BAILEY, ESQ.

GROHMAN & GROHMAN

BY: JEFFREY BRUCE GROHMAN, ESQ.

Attorneys for Respondent

-----------------------

[1] Despite Mr. Hersh's assertion that multiple occupants were permitted in an SRO building, there would appear to be little question that occupancy by more than two people in a single room is expressly prohibited by Administrative Code section 27-2075 (1) (no more than two occupants permitted in "an apartment in a class A or class B multiple dwelling or in a tenant-occupied apartment in a one- or two-family dwelling" with a livable area of less than 160 square feet).

[2] The threats concerning federal immigration were also mentioned by Mr. Schafran, who said that some unidentified tenants mentioned the issue to him (Tr. 665). However, this double or perhaps triple hearsay, like the statement of Mr.