PENNSYLVANIA
[…] The ALJs observed that in Lancaster, the Commission found that the City of Lancaster was unfairly allocating stormwater costs to jurisdictional customers, but the Commission did not address its jurisdiction over a combined sewer system. R.D. at 19.Stating that there were no controlling Commission decisions regarding jurisdiction over combined sewer systems, the ALJs examined the provisions of the Code to determine whether the Commission has jurisdiction over a combined system under Section 102 of the Code. Id. The ALJs noted that the Code uses the term “sewer” in Sections 102, 510, 529, 1327, and 1526 and “wastewater” in Sections 1311, 1351, 1358, and 1403. The ALJs also noted that “wastewater utility” is defined in Section 1403 of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 1403, as “[a]n entity owning or operating equipment or facilities for the collection, treatment or disposal of sewage to or for the public for compensation.” The ALJs stated that the Code does not otherwise define either “sewer” or “wastewater” and does not define or include the term “stormwater.”