PENNSYLVANIA
[…] We expect that all rate issues relating to this transaction will be fully and fairly decided in the next base rate case. Consequently, we will direct PAWC to develop and file cost of service studies regarding this transaction in its next base rate case, as will be explained in greater detail in our disposition of OCA’s Exception No. 2 involving stormwater costs allocation.Nonetheless, as noted, pursuant to 66 Pa. C.S. § 1103(a), the Commission will only grant a Certificate “if the Commission shall find or determine that the granting of such certificate is necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience or safety of the public.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 1103(a). We note that, consistent with the elimination of the variance adjustment from the purchase price, approval of this transaction is necessary for the service, accommodation, convenience or safety of the public.