2001-2002 Bill 668: Employment security laws; Native ...
[…] The commission shall notify the United States Internal Revenue Service and the United States Department of Labor of a tribe or tribal unit’s failure to make required payments within ninety days of a final notice of delinquency.

(3) A Native American tribe or tribal unit that loses the option to make payments in lieu of contributions shall have that option reinstated if, after a period of one year, all contributions have been paid on a timely basis and no contributions, payments in lieu of contributions, penalties, or interest remain outstanding.”

Employer defined

SECTION 2. Section 41-27-210 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

“(13) Any Native American tribe or tribal unit for which service in employment as defined in Chapters 27 through 41 of this title is performed.

(14) Any employing unit which is liable under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, Section 3301 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, is a covered employer immediately upon having its first South Carolina employment, regardless of the number of employees working in South Carolina or the period for which they are employed.”

Employment defined

SECTION 3. A. Section 41-27-260(5)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“(a) As an elected official or as the appointed successor of an elected official;”

B. Section 41-27-260 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 7 of 1995, is further amended by adding at the end: