SC Revenue Ruling #92-6
[…] Chapter 19 of Title 34, Safe-Deposit Boxes, addresses what constitutes a safe-deposit box, who is authorized to engage in the business of renting such boxes, access to safe deposit boxes, and procedures for the sale of the contents if the lessee fails to pay the rent. Chapter 18 of Title 27, the Uniform Unclaimed Property Act, addresses the disposition of abandoned property, including
1
the contents of a safe- deposit box when the lessee fails to pay the rent. Chapter 19 of Title 34 Safe Deposit Boxes Code Section 34-19-20 permits "any bank, building and loan association, savings and loan association, savings association, savings bank, or trust company [to] maintain and lease safe-deposit boxes and [to] accept property or documents for safekeeping."
A "safe-deposit box" is defined under Code Section 34-19-10 to mean "a safe-deposit box, vault, or other safe-deposit receptacle maintained by a lessor...."