Introduction - Federal Communications Commission
[…] We note that our interpretation is confined to channel sharing scenarios outside the context of the incentive auction and nothing in this Order affects carriage rights outside of those circumstances. We disagree with NCTA’s claim that the must-carry provisions cannot be read to extend carriage rights to channel sharing stations. We do not agree that the definition of “a local commercial television station” is inextricably tied to its assignment to a 6 MHz channel and that, therefore, mandatory carriage obligations extend to only one programming stream per 6 MHz channel. NCTA cites to Section 534 of the Act, which defines a “local commercial television station” as any commercial full power station “licensed and operating on a channel regularly assigned to its community by the Commission . . . .” NCTA notes that our rules currently define a “channel” as 6 MHz wide. Sections 614, 615, and 338, however, accord carriage rights to licensees without regard to whether they occupy a full 6 MHz channel or share a channel with another licensee.