Introduction - Federal Communications Commission
[…] We also permit all secondary stations to be sharee stations outside the auction context. We conclude that specific provisions of Title III of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the “Act”), provide us ample authority to adopt rules to expand channel sharing outside the auction context. Section 303(g) authorizes the Commission to “generally encourage the larger and more effective use of radio in the public interest.” Consistent with that provision, channel sharing promotes efficient use of spectrum by allowing two or more television stations to share a single 6 MHz channel. Section 307(b) directs the Commission to make “distribution of licenses, frequencies, hours of operation, and of power among the several States and communities as to provide a fair,?efficient, and equitable distribution of radio service to each of the same.” Pursuant to its mandate under section 307(b), the Commission disfavors loss of broadcast service.