Errata - Federal Communications Commission
[…] We subsequently extended the presumption of displacement to LPTV stations and TV translators authorized on Channels 52-59.[45] Because we did not anticipate recovery of the 698-746 MHz band prior to the end of the transition, we did not specifically address the status of LPTV vis-à-vis new service providers prior to the end of the transition. Nor did we address whether LPTV stations should be permitted to operate in this band after the end of the transition. Section 337(e)(2) of the Communications Act states that after allocating the 746-806 MHz band “the Commission shall seek to assure, consistent with the Commission’s plan for allotments for digital television service, that each qualifying low-power television station is assigned a frequency below 746 MHz to permit the continued operation of such station.”[46] As a result, we believe that low power television should be permitted to continue to operate on the 698-746 MHz band on a secondary basis.