Federal Communications Commission | The United States of ...
[…] In addition, given the large geographic licensing areas, each with a number of incumbent broadcasters, we are setting a definite license term, rather than one dependent on the date on which incumbent broadcasters complete their digital television transition.

[162] See Section 27.15(e) of the Commission's Rules at Appendix B, 47 C.F.R. § 27.15(e); see also Part 27 Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 10840, para. 106.

[163] 47 C.F.R. § 27.14(b). See also Part 27 Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 10840-41, 10843-44, paras. 106-107, 113.

[164] NPRM at para. 33.

[165] 47 C.F.R. § 27.14(a). This section defines substantial service as “service which is sound, favorable, and substantially above a level of mediocre service which just might minimally warrant renewal.” See Part 27 Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 10843-45, paras. 111-115.

[166] AirTouch Comments at 25-26.

[167] See Section 27.14(a) of the Commission’s Rules at Appendix B, 47 C.F.R. § 27.14(a).

[168] See Part 27 Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 10843-44, para. 113.