Federal Communications Commission | The United States of ...
[…] AirTouch Comments at 5, citing H. Conf. Rep. No. 105-217, at 581 (1997), reprinted at 1997 USCCAN 201.

[35] See, e.g., AMTA Comments at 1-2; Motorola Comments at 1-2, 16-17, and Motorola Ex Parte Filing of October 18, 1999; PCIA Comments at 3-5; ArrayComm Comments at 5-8.

[36] Metricom Reply Comments at 2-4.

[37] Such services, to the extent they may be offered on these bands, will not necessarily resemble current radio and television broadcast services subject to Part 73 and Part 74 of our Rules, but could still meet the statutory definition of “broadcasting.” See 47 U.S.C. § 153(6). (The term “broadcasting” means the “dissemination of radio communications intended to be received by the public, directly or by the intermediary of relay stations.”) Because such new broadcast-type services on these bands will necessarily use lower power levels than even existing low-power television service, and may differ significantly in both technical and public policy respects from conventional broadcasting, we have not sought to anticipate or develop