Federal Communications Commission | The United States of ...
[…] In both 800 MHz EA-based and 900 MHz MTA-based SMR licensing,[223] we employed a 40 dBu/m field strength at the geographic border. Because the types of services that will be provided in the 700 MHz band are likely to be similar to the types of services permitted in the 800 and 900 MHz bands,[224] and because of its proximity to these bands, we conclude that the appropriate field strength for the control of in-band interference in the 700 MHz band is 40 dBu/m.[225] We believe that use of the field strength procedure will satisfy the requirement in Section 337(d)(1) that the Commission establish “interference limits at the boundaries of the spectrum block and service area.”[226] The use of this procedure should enable licensees to deploy their facilities effectively, while minimizing interference to co-channel licensees in adjacent geographic areas.