STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 6. In accordance with 12 NCAC 09G .0505(b)(1), when the Commission suspends or denies the certification of a corrections officer pursuant to 12 NCAC 09G .0504 of this Section, the period of sanction shall be not less than three years; however, the Commission may either reduce or suspend the period of sanction under Paragraph (c) of this Rule or substitute a period of probation in lieu of suspension of certification following an administrative hearing, where the cause of sanction is commission or conviction of a misdemeanor as defined in 12 NCAC 09G .0102.

7. N.C.G.S. 14-360(a) states:

If any person shall intentionally overdrive, overload, wound, injure, torment, kill, or deprive of necessary sustenance, or cause or procure to be overdriven, overloaded, wounded, injured, tormented, killed or deprived of necessary sustenance, any animal, every such offender shall for every offense be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

8. A preponderance of the evidence presented at the contested case hearing indicates that the Petitioner committed the offense of “Cruelty to Animals”, in violation of N.C.G.S. 14-360(a) by failing to provide adequate food and care to Mandingo.