Federal Communications Commission
[…] Section 202(a) prohibits a carrier from making any “unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection with like communication service, . . . or [from making] any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person. . . . “ 47 U.S.C. § 202(a). We decline to consider Ascom's section 202(a) claim because Ascom presented no evidence of actual discrimination or preference in violation of 202(a), and in fact failed to even address this claim in its briefs. Section 203(c) provides that "no carrier shall . . . charge, demand, collect, or receive a greater or less or different compensation for communication or for any service in connection therewith . . . than the charges specified" in an effective tariff. 47 U.S.C. § 203(c).