Gorman v. Guitars & Cadillacs, L.P.
[…] The title II regulation and its preamble, issued pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 12134(a) (Supp. III 1992), further support the plaintiff's position. The regulation repeats section 202's nondiscrimination mandate that "no qualified individual with a disability . . . be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any public entity." 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(a) (1993). Section 35.102(a) further clarifies the meaning of these words. It says that Subtitle A of title II, which contains this nondiscrimination mandate, applies to "all services, programs, and activities provided or made available by public entities." 28 C.F.R. § 35.102(a) (1993). The only exception to this broad coverage are those transportation services, programs, and activities of public entities which are covered by Subtitle B of title II. See 28 C.F.R. § 35.102(a) and (b) (1993).