North Carolina Banking Institute
[…] [FN50]. The Truth in Lending Act is part of the Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. 1601 (1994).

[FN51]. 12 C.F.R. § 226 (1999).

[FN52]. See id. at § § 226.16, 226.29.

[FN53]. See id. at § § 226.5, 226.5a, 226.5b.

[FN54]. See id. at § 226.2(a)(2).

[FN55]. C.F.R. Official Staff Commentary § 226.2(2)(a)(2)-1.

[FN56]. 12 C.F.R. 226.5(a)(1) (1999).

[FN57]. See 12 C.F.R. 226.5(a)(1), n.8.

[FN58]. See 64 Fed. Reg. 49,740-49,752 (1999).

[FN59]. See C.F.R. Official Staff Commentary 226.5(b)(2)(ii)-3.

[FN60]. Title VII of the Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1601 (1994)

[FN61]. 12 C.F.R. § 202 (1999).

[FN62]. 42 U.S.C. § 3601 (1994).

[FN63]. See 12 C.F.R. § 338.3(a) which provides as follows:

Any bank which directly or through third parties engages in any form of advertising of any loan for the purpose of purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing, or maintaining a dwelling or any loan secured by a dwelling shall prominently indicate in such advertisement, in amanner appropriate to the advertising medium and format utilized, that the bank makes loans without regard to race, color, religion, national origin, sex, handicap or familial status.

[FN64]. 12 U.S.C. § 2801 (1994).

[FN65]. 12 C.F.R. § 203 (1999).

[FN66]. See id. at § 203.4.

[FN67]. (visited on March 7, 2000) ................
................

In order to avoid copyright disputes, this page is only a partial summary.

Google Online Preview   Download