North Carolina Banking Institute
[…] The investment must benefit or facilitate that business and cannot be a mere passive or speculative investment.

*117 B. Minority Investments - Bank Holding Companies

1. The Less Than 5% Investment

As noted above, the Bank Holding Company Act precludes a bank holding company from owning or controlling voting shares of any company that is not a bank except under certain conditions. One of the more significant of those conditions is found in Section 4(c)(5) of the Bank Holding Company Act, 12 U.S.C. 1843(c)(5), [FN121] which allows a bank holding company to hold "shares of any company which do not include more than 5 percentum of the outstanding voting shares of such company."