[DOCID: f:publ170
[…] RESEARCH OR DEMONSTRATION PROJECTS UNDER TITLES II AND XVI.

(a) In General.—Section 1110(a)(3) of the Social Security Act (42

U.S.C. 1310(a)(3)) is amended by striking “title XVI” and inserting

“title II or XVI”.

(b) Effective Date.—The amendment made

by subsection (a) shall take effect as if included in the enactment of

the Social Security Independence and Program Improvements Act of 1994

(Public Law 103-296; 108 Stat. 1464).

[[Page 113 STAT. 1911]]

SEC. 405. AUTHORIZATION FOR STATE TO PERMIT ANNUAL WAGE REPORTS.

(a) In General.—Section 1137(a)(3) of the Social Security Act (42

U.S.C. 1320b-7(a)(3)) is amended by inserting before the semicolon the

following: “, and except that in the case of wage reports with respect

to domestic service employment, a State may permit employers (as so

defined) that make returns with respect to such employment on a calendar

year basis pursuant to section 3510 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986

to make such reports on an annual basis”.

(b) Technical Amendments.—Section 1137(a)(3) of the Social Security

Act (42 U.S.C. 1320b-7(a)(3)) is amended—

(1) by striking “(as defined in section

453A(a)(2)(B)(iii))”; and

(2) by inserting “(as defined in section 453A(a)(2)(B))”

after “employers” .

(c) Effective Date.—The amendments