[DOCID: f:publ170
[…] such premiums for a year by such an individual whose adjusted

gross income (as defined in section 62 of the Internal Revenue

Code of 1986) for such year exceeds $75,000, except that a State

may choose to subsidize such premiums by using State funds which

may not be federally matched under this title.

In the case of any calendar year beginning after 2000, the dollar amount

specified in paragraph (2) shall be increased in accordance with the

provisions of section 215(i)(2)(A)(ii).”.

(4) Prohibition against supplantation of state funds and

state failure to maintain effort.—Section 1903(i) of such Act

(42 U.S.C. 1396b(i)) is amended—

(A) by striking the period at the end of paragraph

(19) and inserting “; or”; and

(B) by inserting after such paragraph the following

new paragraph:

“(20) with respect to amounts expended for medical

assistance provided to an individual described in subclause (XV)

or (XVI) of section 1902(a)(10)(A)(ii) for a fiscal year unless

the State demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that

the level of State funds expended for such fiscal year for

programs to enable working individuals with disabilities to work

(other than for such medical assistance) is not less than the

level expended for such programs during the most recent State

fiscal year ending before the date of the enactment of this

paragraph.”.

(b) Conforming Amendments.—Section 1903(f )(4) of the Social

Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396b(f )(4) is amended in the matter preceding

subparagraph (A) by inserting “1902(a)(10)(A)(ii)(XV),

1902(a)(10)(A)(ii)(XVI),” before “1905(p)(1)”.