[DOCID: f:publ170
[…] 2004, the Secretary shall submit a recommendation to the Committee on

Commerce of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of

the Senate regarding whether the demonstration project established under

this section should be continued after fiscal year 2006.

(f ) State Defined.—In this section, the term “State” has the

meaning given such term for purposes of title XIX of the Social Security

Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.).

SEC. 205. ELECTION BY DISABLED BENEFICIARIES TO SUSPEND MEDIGAP

INSURANCE WHEN COVERED UNDER A GROUP HEALTH PLAN.

(a) In General.—Section 1882(q) of the Social Security Act (42

U.S.C. 1395ss(q)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (5)©, by inserting “or paragraph (6)”

after “this paragraph”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(6) Each medicare supplemental policy shall provide that

benefits and premiums under the policy shall be suspended

[[Page 113 STAT. 1900]]

at the request of the policyholder if the policyholder is

entitled to benefits under section 226(b) and is covered under a

group health plan (as defined in section 1862(b)(1)(A)(v)). If

such suspension occurs and if the policyholder or certificate

holder loses coverage under the group health plan, such policy

shall be automatically reinstituted (effective as of the date of

such loss of coverage) under terms described in subsection

(n)(6)(A)(ii) as of the loss of such coverage if the

policyholder provides notice of loss of such coverage within 90

days after the date of such loss.”.

(b) Effective Date.—The amendments

made by subsection (a) apply with respect to requests made after the

date of the enactment of this Act.

TITLE III—DEMONSTRATION PROJECTS AND STUDIES

SEC. 301. EXTENSION OF DISABILITY INSURANCE PROGRAM DEMONSTRATION

PROJECT AUTHORITY.