[DOCID: f:publ170
[…] “(5) Supplemental security income benefit.—The term

‘supplemental security income benefit under title XVI’ means a

cash benefit under section 1611 or 1619(a), and does not include

a State supplementary payment, administered federally or

otherwise.

“(l) Regulations. --Not later than 1 year after

the date of the enactment of the Ticket to Work and Work Incentives

Improvement Act of 1999, the Commissioner shall prescribe such

regulations as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this

section.”.

(b) Conforming Amendments.—

(1) Amendments to title ii.—

(A) Section 221(i) of the Social Security Act (42

U.S.C. 421(i)) is amended by adding at the end the

following new paragraph:

“(5) For suspension of reviews under this subsection in the case of

an individual using a ticket to work and self-sufficiency, see section

1148(i).”.

(B) Section 222(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 422(a)) is

repealed.

(C) Section 222(b) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 422(b)) is

repealed.

(D) Section 225(b)(1) of such Act (42 U.S.C.

425(b)(1)) is amended by striking “a program of

vocational rehabilitation services” and inserting “a