[DOCID: f:publ170
[…] the date of the enactment of the Ticket to Work and Work Incentives

Improvement Act of 1999, the Commissioner shall prescribe such

regulations as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this

section.”.

(b) Conforming Amendments.—

(1) Amendments to title ii.—

(A) Section 221(i) of the Social Security Act (42

U.S.C. 421(i)) is amended by adding at the end the

following new paragraph:

“(5) For suspension of reviews under this subsection in the case of

an individual using a ticket to work and self-sufficiency, see section

1148(i).”.

(B) Section 222(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 422(a)) is

repealed.

(C) Section 222(b) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 422(b)) is

repealed.

(D) Section 225(b)(1) of such Act (42 U.S.C.

425(b)(1)) is amended by striking “a program of

vocational rehabilitation services” and inserting “a

program consisting of the Ticket to Work and Self-

Sufficiency Program under section

[[Page 113 STAT. 1874]]

1148 or another program of vocational rehabilitation

services, employment services, or other support

services”.

(2) Amendments to title xvi.—

(A) Section 1615(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1382d(a))

is amended to read as follows:

“Sec. 1615. (a) In the case of any blind or disabled individual

who—

“(1) has not attained age 16; and

“(2) with respect to whom benefits are paid under this

title,