[DOCID: f:publ170
[…] measures, as defined by the State and approved by the

Secretary.”.

(C) Conforming amendment.—Section 1905(a) of such

Act (42 U.S.C. 1396d(a)) is amended in the matter

preceding paragraph (1)--

(i) in clause (x), by striking “or” at the

end;

(ii) in clause (xi), by adding “or” at the

end; and

(iii) by inserting after clause (xi), the

following new clause:

“(xii) employed individuals with a medically improved

disability (as defined in subsection (v)),”.

[[Page 113 STAT. 1893]]

(3) State authority to impose income-related premiums and

cost-sharing.—Section 1916 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1396o) is

amended—

(A) in subsection (a), by striking “The State

plan” and inserting “Subject to subsection (g), the

State plan”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following new

subsection:

“(g) With respect to individuals provided medical assistance only

under subclause (XV) or (XVI) of section 1902(a)(10)(A)(ii)--

“(1) a State may (in a uniform manner for individuals

described in either such subclause)--

“(A) require such individuals to pay premiums or

other cost-sharing charges set on a sliding scale based

on income that the State may determine; and