Federal Regulation of Conflicts of Interest in Research ...
[…] IV A.3.

[11]/ 42 C.F.R §§ 50.604(b) and 50.605(a); NSF AAG at Ch. IV A.4.

[12]/ 42 C.F.R. §50.605(a); NSF AAG at Ch. IV A.4. The NSF policy makes an exception and permits research to go forward without restrictions in situations where the designated official(s) determines that “imposing conditions or restrictions would be either ineffective or inequitable, and that the potential negative impact that may arise from a significant financial interest are outweighed by interests in scientific progress, technology transfer, or the public health and welfare.” Id.

[13]/ 42 C.F.R. § 50.604(e); NSF AAG at Ch. IV A.7.

[14]/ 42 C.F.R. § 50.604(g)(2). Current regulations require reporting to the PHS funding component of “the existence of a conflicting interest (but not the nature of the interest or other details).”

[15]/ NSF AAG at Ch. IV A. 6.

[16]/ 42 C.F.R. § 50.604(a); NSF AAG at Ch. IV A.1.

[17]/ 21 C.F.R. § 54.1.

[18]/ Id. at § 54.2.

[19]/ Id. at § 54.2.

[20]/ Id. at §§ 312.53(c)(4), 812.43(c)(5).

[21]/ Id. at § 54.4.

[22]/ Id. at § 54.5(c).

[23]/ Id. at § 54.6.