STATE BAR COURT OF CALIFORNIA REVIEW DEPARTMENT
[…] However, she explained she had a "vivid" recollection and a "distinct memory of doing my MCLE's" based on the young age of her children at the time, who were in the room while she took the online courses. She also presented evidence that she lost all data stored on her hard drive in 2009 due to a computer crash. Yee's 20-year partner corroborated her testimony.

II. CULPABILITY The Notice of Disciplinary Charges (NDC) charged one count alleging a violation of Business and Professions Code section 6106, which provides: "The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption . . . constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension."4 OCTC alleged that Yee reported to the State Bar that she was in full compliance with the MCLE requirements when she knew, or was grossly negligent in not knowing, that she was not in compliance.