STATE OF CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL ...
[…] To the contrary, this question falls within the exclusive jurisdiction of the WCAB. (Lab. Code, § 4604 [“[c]ontroversies between employer and employee arising under this chapter shall be determined by the appeals board, upon the request of either party, except as otherwise provided by Section 4610.5” (italics added)]; see also § 5300.) Of course, if the WCAB finds that UR was proper and timely, then the issue of medical necessity must be determined solely by IMR, if applicable. (Lab. Code, §§ 4610(g)(3)(A) & (B) [disputes over medical necessity “shall be resolved in accordance with Section 4610.5, if applicable”], 4610.5 (d) & (e) [“the employee may request an independent medical review [of a UR decision] as provided by this section” and “a utilization review decision may be reviewed or appealed only by independent medical review pursuant to this section”].)