STATE OF CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL ...
[…] Brissman asserts that such a provision is needed because AMEs and PQMEs regularly receive explanations of review (EORs) that deny payment based on inapplicable objections, such as “the claim is denied,” or “ML 104 is not a valid CPT code,” or “provider is not in employer’s MPN,” or “UR did not certify the services.” Brissman argues that such a provision is supported by the language of: (1) Labor Code section 4622, which provides in pertinent part: “All medical-legal expenses for which the employer is liable shall, upon receipt by the employer of all reports and documents …, be paid to whom the funds and expenses are due …”; and (2) Labor Code section 4625(a), which provides in pertinent part: “[A]ll charges for medical-legal expenses for which the employer is liable that are not in excess of those set forth in the official medical-legal fee schedule adopted pursuant to Section 5307.6 shall be paid promptly