STATE OF CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL ...
[…] Brissman argues that such a provision is supported by the language of: (1) Labor Code section 4622, which provides in pertinent part: “All medical-legal expenses for which the employer is liable shall, upon receipt by the employer of all reports and documents …, be paid to whom the funds and expenses are due …”; and (2) Labor Code section 4625(a), which provides in pertinent part: “[A]ll charges for medical-legal expenses for which the employer is liable that are not in excess of those set forth in the official medical-legal fee schedule adopted pursuant to Section 5307.6 shall be paid promptly pursuant to Section 4622.” The WCAB acknowledges the problems to which Brissman refers and, indeed, similar assertions by him were discussed in the SSOR, at page 10, fn. 8, as support for the WCAB’s express inclusion of sanctions provisions in Rule 10451.1(g) [formerly, Rule 10451.1(h)].