STATE OF CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL ...
[…] EDD liens are clearly given special treatment under the Labor Code. (See, e.g., Lab. Code, §§ 4903(f), (g), & (h); 4904.) Moreover, the first sentence of Labor Code section 4904(a) provides that “[i]f notice is given in writing to the insurer, or to the employer if uninsured, setting forth the nature and extent of any claim that is allowable as a lien, the claim is a lien against any amount thereafter payable as compensation.”