STATE OF CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL ...
[…] Knotts next states there are vendors who do not object to a payment based on a defense bill review “and then years later turn their unpaid balance[s] over to … collection agent[s]” who then file lien claims, relying on interim changes in the Official Medical Fee Schedule (OMFS) to “guarantee additional payment for just delaying the objection.” Mr. Knotts states that application of the OMFS that was in effect when the services were rendered should be mandatory.Response:This is beyond the scope of the current rulemaking. Nevertheless, Labor Code section 4603.2(b)(1) already provides that “payment for medical treatment … shall be made at reasonable maximum amounts in the official medical fee schedule, pursuant to Section 5307.1, in effect on the date of service,” although a 15% penalty and interest may apply under some circumstances. (Emphasis added.)Mr. Knotts next states: “An EOB [explanation of benefits] showing a reduction in the payment should start the clock running and serve as an official objection to the bill.