Superior Court, State of California
[…] (Dill v. Berquist Construction Co. (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 1426, 1436.)  Substantial compliance means actual compliance in respect to the substance essential to every reasonable objective of the statute.  (Id. at 1439.)  

III. Analysis

Shi first argues this motion is an improper motion for reconsideration. Code of Civil Procedure, section 1008, subdivision (a) permits a party to move for reconsideration under certain circumstances “within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice of entry of order”. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1008, subd. (a) (emphasis added).) The Court granted Shi’s ex parte application for service by publication on September 26, 2023. Shi fails to provide any evidence that Tuo was ever served with the order.