California Courts
[…] Now, the prohibition on retroactive modification of child support is found in two statutory provisions. Section 3603 applies to pendente lite orders, and provides such orders may be modified at any time “except as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate.” Section 3651 applies to permanent orders. Subdivision (c)(1) of section 3651 says: “Except as provided in paragraph (2) and subdivision (b), a support order may not be modified or terminated as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate.” (Paragraph (2) involves National Guard service and subdivision (b) involves supplemental petitions involving children born to the parties prior to the marriage, and so are not relevant here.)